Past Sundance artists

2017
Peter Bradley Adams
Wilder Adkins
The Album Leaf
Clare Bowen (of CMT’s Nashville)
Zac Clark
Lee DeWyze
Brent Faiyaz
Michael Franti
JT Harding
Lalah Hathaway
Jim and Sam
Josh Kelley
Fantastic Negrito
Niia
Samora and Elena Pinderhughes (from the film Whose Streets)
R.LUM.R
Rooney
Rotana
Rivers Rutherford
SadGirl
Andy Shauf
Antonique Smith
Southern Avenue
Nakhane Touré (from the film The Wound)
Marlon Williams
Brett Young

2016
Air Traffic Controller
Chris DeStefano
Miya Folick
Ashley Gorley
Genevieve 
Green River Ordinance
Freedy Johnston
Charles Kelley (of Lady Antebellum)
Rachael Kilgour
Lissie
The Lonely Wild
Tift Merritt
Moors
Motopony
Byron Nicholai
Josh Osborne
Other Lives
R. City
Billy Raffoul
J. Ralph and Sting
Walter Schreifels
Sibling
Sonita
Thao and the Get Down Stay Down
Nina Gordon and Louise Post (of Veruca Salt)
Naomi Wachira
Madisen Ward and the Mama Bear
Yoshiki of X Japan 

2015
Jessi Alexander
Baskery
The Belle Brigade
Leon Bridges
Chris Carpenter
Civil Twilight
Andrew Dost
The Duchess and the Fox (with Joe McGinty & Andrea Diaz)
The Family Crest
John Fullbright
Dylan Gardner
Max Hatt & Edda Glass
Tess Henley
Hollow Wood
Jamestown Revival
Brandon Lay
Kelley Lovelace
Mosco Rosco
O.A.R.
the one and only PPL MVR
Rainey Qualley
The Relationship
Seafret
Lindsey Stirling
Allen Stone
Neil Thrasher
Scott Weiland and the Wildabouts

2014
The Autumn Defense
Cardinal Sons
Greyson Chance
CLARA-NOVA
Brandy Clark
Robert DeLong
The Devil Makes Three
Escondido
The Falls
Kris Gruen
Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny Irion
Brett James
Matthew Perryman Jones
Lily Kershaw
Sondre Lerche
Jeremy Messersmith
Monarch
Moors
The Mowgli's
The Parlotones
Carina Round
Richie Sambora
Savoir Adore
Guy Sebastian
Rae Spoon
Chris Stapleton
KT Tunstall
Venus & the Moon
Sean Watkins
The Wind + The Wave
Lee Ann Womack
Years & Years

2013
Ian Ball
Jill Barber
Jon Batiste & Stay Human
Dave Berg
Andrew Bird
Bleu
Blue Sky Riders (Kenny Loggins, Georgia Middleman, Gary Burr)
Bullets & Belles
Nataly Dawn (of Pomplamoose)
Jack Dempsey and Elvis Murphy
Kate Earl
Kat Edmonson
Melanie Fiona
Flying Lotus
The Head and the Heart
Greg Holden
Eric Hutchinson
Jonny Kaplan and The Lazy Stars (featuring Rami Jaffee & Jessy Greene with special guests)
Paul Kelly
Dave Mason
Ryan Miller (of Guster)
SCROmance
Sea Wolf
Kim Taylor
Emily Wells
Drake White

2012
A Fine Frenzy
The All-American Rejects
Erin Barra
Bailey Cooke
Jeremy Current
Flying Lotus
John Forte & Friends (feat. Natasha Bedingfield) 
David Gray
Lisa Hannigan
Garland Jeffreys
Jenny O.
Josh Kelley
Dayna Kurtz
Greg Laswell
James McCartney
Ingrid Michaelson
David Nail
Rodriguez
Terence Etc.
The Two
Chris Velan
Mike Viola & Ryan Miller 
We Are Augustines

2011
Priscilla Ahn
Nicole Atkins
The Chapin Sisters
The Civil Wars
Madi Diaz
Fall On Your Sword
Julia Fordham & Paul Reiser
Guster
Danko Jones
K'NAAN
Bobby Long
The Low Anthem
The Mad Bastards Trio featuring Alan & Stephen Pigram and Alex Lloyd
Manchester Orchestra
Tim Myers
Matt Nathanson
Cameron Rafati
Josh Ritter
Pat Sansone (The Autumn Defense/Wilco)
The Secret Sisters
St. Vincent
Tin Hat
Elle Varner, and artists from the film Pariah featuring Tamar-kali.

2010
2AM Club
Adrian Younge and the Black Dynamite Sound Orchestra
AM
Brendan Benson
Isobel Campbell
Carney
Danielia Cotton
Colin Devlin
John Forté
The Fray
Joey+Rory
Sass Jordan
Richard Marx
Mike Posner
Grace Potter & the Nocturnals
The Rescues
k.s. Rhoads
LeAnn Rimes
Sam & Ruby
Matt Scannell (Vertical Horizon)
Sonos
Vedera
Youth Speaks

2009
Dave Barnes
Birdmonster
Chad & Jeremy
Tom Freund
Gin Blossoms
Rosi Golan
The Guggenheim Grotto
Katie Herzig
Wyclef Jean
Montell Jordan
Lenka
Locksley
Maiysha
Chris Mann
The People Speak featuring readings by Benjamin Bratt, Josh Brolin, Woody Harrelson, Qorianka Kilcher, Marisa Tomei and Melissa Leo; narrated by Howard Zinn and Anthony Arnove
Landon Pigg
Damien Rice
Rich Robinson of The Black Crowes
John Rzeznik of the Goo Goo Dolls
Angel Taylor
Phil Vassar
Sara Watkins
Dan Wilson
Wynonna
Rachael Yamagata
Youth Speaks

2008
AM
Eef Barzelay
Jesse Baylin
Dan Bern
Paddy Casey
Quincy Coleman
Will Dailey
Gavin DeGraw
Brett Dennen
Eskimo Joe
Everest
Tim Finn
Missy Higgins
Josh Hisle with very special guests, Neil Young, Graham Nash and Stephen Stills
Jesca Hoop
Sondre Lerche
Adam Levy
Meiko
Ingrid Michaelson
Pat Monahan of Train
Orba Squara
Peter & Gordon
Justin Pierre of Motion City Soundtrack
Dusty Rhodes & The River Band
ROAN
Johnny Lloyd Rollins
Sea Wolf
Slingshot Hip Hop
Charlotte Sometimes
Patti Smith
Mike Viola
Butch Walker
Matt White

2007
A Fine Frenzy
Sarah Bareilles
Marc Black
Michael Brook
Donovan
Far*East Movement
Gran Bel Fisher
Emerson Hart
Greg Laswell
Eric Lewis (ELEW)
Jon McLaughlin
James Morrison
Alexi Murdoch
Dana Parish with Andrew Hollander
Chuck Prophet
Joe Purdy
Ron Sexsmith
Silversun Pickups
Jill Sobule & Julia Sweeney
Sparta
Annie Stela
The Album Leaf
The Bird and The Bee
Rosie Thomas
Simon Townshend
Glen Hansard with Marketa Irglova

2006
2 Foot Yard
Athlete (PRS)
Augustana
Bird York
Brazilian Girls
Judy Collins
Rodney Crowell
Mike Doughty
Schuyler Fisk with Sissy Spacek
Inara George
Darren Hayes from Savage Garden
Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny Irion
Imogen Heap
Kristin Hoffmann
Bruce Hornsby
Chris Janson
Lyfe Jennings
Margot & the Nuclear So & So's
The Persephone's Bees
Robert Post
Roberto Poveda
Martin Sexton
Darrell Scott
Rufus Wainwright
The Weepies
Musicians from Wristcutters: A Love Story, featuring King Straggler, Mushman, Bobby Johnston

2005
And You Will Know Us By the Trail of Dead
Angelique Kidjo
Anna Nalick
Ben Kweller
Billy Currington
Glen Phillips & Nickel Creek's Sara & Sean Watkins
Kings of Leon
Kyle Riabko
Linda Perry
Lori McKenna
Los Pinguos
Martin Luther
Mary Gauthier
Michael McDonald
Midnight Movies
Nellie McKay
Peter Cincotti
Raúl Midón
Rickie Lee Jones
Saul Williams
Suzanne Vega
The Dresden Dolls

2004
Clem Snide
Dan Wilson
Edie Brickell w/Charlie Sexton
Fernando Osorio
Goapele
Jason Mraz
Joe Jackson
John Doe
John Hiatt
Jon Brion w/ Nickel Creek's Sean & Sara Watkins
Joseph Arthur w/Ben Harper
Judy Wexler
Ricky Fanté
Shawn Colvin
Sweetpea Atkinson & Was (Not Was) featuring Don and David Was with Wayne Kramer (MC5's) & Narada Michael Walden
Teitur
The All-American Rejects
Tim O'Brien

2003
Alejandro Lerner
Alexi Murdoch
Beth Nielsen Chapman
Bic Runga
Buddy Miller
Damien Rice
Daniel Lanois
Doug Martsch
Emmylou Harris
Frou Frou
HEM
Jonny Lang
Josh Ritter
Judith Owen
Nicolai Dunger
Patrick Park
Paul Brady
Vivian Green

2002
Andy Stochansky
Brian Whitman
Buddahead
Eman
Erin McKeown
Gordie Sampson
Grey Delisle & Murry Hammond
Guy Clark
India.Arie
Jeff Trott
Julia Fordham
Patty Griffin
Rhett Miller
Rodney Crowell
Tim Easton
The Ranchero Brothers

2001
Amy Correia
Billy Mann
Billy Nayer Show
Chris Keup
Deana Carter
Fisher
Jill Sobule
Joseph LoDuca
Micah Green
Nickel Creek
Old 97's
Otis Taylor
Phil Roy

2000
Agents of Good Roots
Alan Charing
Caleb
Chris Smither
David Wilcox
Fred Eaglesmith
Gretchen Peters
Jess Klein
Jesse Dayton
John Oszajca
Joseph Arthur w/Peter Gabriel
Josh Joplin
Mark Luna
Mike Errico
Sy Smith
Tony Lucca

1999
Tom Anderson
Jonatha Brooke
Jen Chapin
Ed Gerhard
Mark Govenor
Trina Hamlin
Peter Himmelman
Shannon McNally
Jason Morphew
Peter Mulvey
Kongar-ol Ondar & Paul Pena
Kelly Joe Phelps
Pilley
Rose Polenzani
Willy Porter
Spottiswoode and His Enemies

2017 Sundace Film Festival