2016 ASCAP Screen Music Awards

ASCAP celebrated the musical masterminds behind America’s favorite films, TV shows and video games at our Screen Music Awards on March 24th. Craig Armstrong, composer of The Great Gatsby, Love Actually, Moulin Rouge! and more, accepted the ASCAP Henry Mancini Award from director Oliver Stone. We honored many of today’s screen music superstars with major awards, including Survivor/The Apprentice composer David Vanacore, super-producer Timbaland (Empire), Rizzoli & Isles composers James Levine & Josh Klein, Orange Is the New Black composers Scott Doherty & Brandon Jay and Michael Giacchino (Jurassic World).

In some of the night’s most exciting moments, we revealed the winners of the ASCAP Composers’ Choice Awards. The nominees were selected by a committee of professional composers and industry experts, and voting was open exclusively to their fellow ASCAP writer members. NBC Universal exec Alicen Schneider crowned Bear McCreary (Marvel’s Agents of SHIELD, Black Sails, Defiance, The Walking Dead) as TV Composer of the Year, for the second time. Austin Wintory picked up his second straight Video Game Score of the Year win, for his score to Assassin’s Creed Syndicate, and Ennio Morricone added an ASCAP Film Score of the Year honor to his Oscar, Golden Globe and EE BAFTA for The Hateful Eight.

ASCAP HENRY MANCINI AWARD
Craig Armstrong


MOST PERFORMED THEMES AND UNDERSCORE

Honoring ASCAP composers whose music has earned the highest number of cumulative domestic performance credits in television in the category of themes and dramatic underscore for the 2015 survey year.

TOP WINNER
David Vanacore

Joel Beckerman
Sean Callery
John Debney
Robert Duncan
Didier Lean Rachou
Jeff Lippencott
Mark Snow
Mark T. Williams
Hans Zimmer


TOP TELEVISION SERIES

Honoring ASCAP composers and songwriters for their themes and underscore from the highest rated series during the period of January 1 - December 31, 2015

TOP CABLE SERIES WINNER
Rizzoli & Isles (TNT)
JAMES LEVINE

TOP NETWORK SERIES WINNER
Empire (FOX)
TIMBALAND



TOP CABLE SERIES WINNER
Rizzoli & Isles (TNT)
JOSH KLEIN

TOP STREAMING SERIES WINNER
Orange Is The New Black (NETFLIX)
SCOTT DOHERTY
BRANDON JAY



The 100 (CW)
DOC DAUER
LIZ PHAIR

American Idol (FOX)
CATHERINE DENNIS (PRS)
JULIAN GINGELL (PRS)
BARRY STONE (PRS)

The Apprentice (NBC)
JEFF LIPPENCOTT
MARK T. WILLIAMS

The Bachelor (ABC)
The Bachelorette (ABC)
MATT BOWEN
BRAD SEGAL

Big Bang Theory (CBS)
ED ROBERTSON (SOCAN)

Big Brother 17 (CBS)
DAVID VANACORE

The Blacklist (NBC)
DAVID PORTER

Blue Bloods (CBS)
MARK SNOW

Bones (FOX)
SEAN CALLERY
JAMIE FORSYTH
JULIA NEWMANN

Castle (ABC)
ROBERT DUNCAN

Celia (TELEMUNDO)
FERNANDO OSORIO

Chasing Life (ABC FAMILY)
JOHN GRUSH
TAYLOR STEWART

Criminal Minds (CBS)
MARC FANTINI
STEFFAN FANTINI
SCOTT GORDON

Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
DANIEL McGRATH (PRS)
JOSH PHILLIPS (PRS)

Defiance (SYFY)
BEAR McCREARY

Downton Abbey (PBS)
JOHN LUNN (PRS)

Elementary (CBS)
SEAN CALLERY
MARK SNOW

Finding Carter (MTV)
MANDY DUFFY
JACOB YOFFEE

Gold Rush: The Dirt (DISCOVERY)
DIDIER LEAN RACHOU

Good Witch (HALLMARK)
JACK LENZ (SOCAN)

Gravity Falls (DISNEY)
BRAD BREECK

Ground Floor (TBS)
GREGG LEHRMAN

The Haves and the Have Nots (OWN)
ELVIN ROSS

How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)
PHOTEK

The Jim Gaffigan Show (NICK-AT-NITE)
CHRIS ALAN LEEJustified (FX)
OSCAR OWENS
STEVE PORCARO

Last Man Standing (ABC)
CARL THIEL

Limitless (CBS)
PAUL LEONARD-MORGAN

Madam Secretary (CBS)
BRIAN LAPIN

Mi Corazón Es Tuyo (Univision)
JORGE EDUARDO MURGUIA

Mike & Molly (CBS)
GRANT GEISSMAN
JOSH KELLEY

Mysteries of Laura (NBC)
JOEY NEWMAN

NCIS (CBS)
MATTHEW HAWKINS
MAURICE “m.O” JACKSON
NEIL MARTIN

NCIS: Los Angeles (CBS)
JAY FERGUSON

The Night Shift (NBC)
FRED COURY

Ninjago (CARTOON NETWORK)
ERIN CHAPMAN

Person of Interest (CBS)
J.J. ABRAMS

Robot Chicken (ADULT SWIM)
RANDALL CRISSMAN

Royal Pains (USA)
JAMES LEVINE

Secrets & Lies (ABC)
MATTEO ZINGALES (APRA)

Survivor: Cambodia (CBS)
Survivor: Worlds Apart (CBS)
RUSS LANDAU
DAVID VANACORE

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (NICKELODEON)
STANLEY MARTINEZ

Texas Rising (HISTORY)
PETER BATEMAN
BRUCE BROUGHTON
JOHN DEBNEY

Two and a Half Men (CBS)
LEE ARONSOHN
GRANT GEISSMAN

Undercover Boss (CBS)
DAVID VANACORE

The Voice (NBC)
MATT CHAMBLESS
JARED GUTSTADT
JEFF PETERS
SCHIMMER MUSIC PRODUCTIONS

The Walking Dead (AMC)
BEAR McCREARY

Zoo (CBS)
JOHN C. CARPENTER
JOHN H. CARPENTER
CHRISTOPHER TILTON


TOP BOX OFFICE FILMS

Honoring ASCAP composers with music from the top box office films of 2015

TOP WINNER
Jurassic World
MICHAEL GIACCHINO

The Big Short
NICHOLAS BRITELL

Cinderella
PATRICK DOYLE (PRS)

The Divergent Series: Insurgent
JOSEPH TRAPANESE

Home
LORNE BALFE (PRS)

Inside Out
MICHAEL GIACCHINO

Kingsman: The Secret Service
HENRY JACKMAN
MATTHEW MARGESON

Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials
JOHN PAESANO

Minions
HEITOR PEREIRA

Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2
RUPERT GREGSON-WILLIAMS

Pixels
HENRY JACKMAN

The Revenant
ALVA NOTO (GEMA)
RYUICHI SAKAMOTO

The Spongebob Movie: Sponge Out of Water
JOHN DEBNEY

Straight Outta Compton
JOSEPH TRAPANESE

Terminator: Genisys
LORNE BALFE (PRS)

Tomorrowland
MICHAEL GIACCHINO

Trainwreck
JON BRION

War Room
PAUL MILLS

Composers Choice




2015 FILM SCORE OF THE YEAR
The Hateful Eight
ENNIO MORRICONE (SIAE)

2015 TV COMPOSER
OF THE YEAR
BEAR MCCREARY



2015 VIDEO GAME SCORE OF THE YEAR
Assassin's Creed Syndicate
AUSTIN WINTORY





Read the official ASCAP Screen Music Awards rules