Billie Eilish & FINNEAS

Cardi B performs "WAP" at the 2021 Grammys

Aaron Dessner (r) accepts Album of the Year along with (l-r) Laura Sisk, Taylor Swift & Jack Antonoff

Beyoncé Makes History, Billie & FINNEAS Do It Again at 2021 Grammys

March 15, 2021

The global ASCAP family was all over the 64th annual Grammy Awards, taking home trophies in 38 categories and enlivening the Recording Academy's first post-pandemic ceremony with high-impact performances. 

Beyoncé led ASCAP's winners with four awards, and made history in the process. With her Best R&B Performance win for "Black Parade," Queen Bey tied Quincy Jones as the living person with the most Grammys (28), and became the most-decorated woman in Grammy history. In fact it was a great night for the entire Carter family – her husband Jay-Z and daughter Blue Ivy also earned Grammys! 

Billie Eilish and her brother and main collaborator Finneas O'Connell took a victory lap after their historic Grammys ceremony in 2020, earning two awards each. Also winning two apiece were revered singer-songwriter Fiona Apple, dance music star Kaytranada and the big band jazz firebrand Maria SchneiderAaron Dessner of The National won Album of the Year for his songwriting and production work on Taylor Swift's folklore.

The Recording Academy also honored ASCAP greats with its 2021 Special Merit Awards. The Lifetime Achievement Award went to our members Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five, Salt-N-Pepa and Talking Heads; The Music Educator Award went to ASCAP composer Jeffrey Murdock, Associate Professor of Music Education at the University of Arkansas.

 

Congratulations to all of our winners! Listen to their winning music in the playlist below. 

 

  

RECORD OF THE YEAR 

“EVERYTHING I WANTED”

Billie Eilish

Finneas O'Connell, producer & engineer/mixer

 

ALBUM OF THE YEAR 

FOLKLORE

Aaron Dessner, producer, engineer/mixer & songwriter

 

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE 

“RAIN ON ME”

Ariana Grande

 

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

AMERICAN STANDARD

James Taylor

 

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM 

FUTURE NOSTALGIA

Dua Lipa

 

BEST DANCE RECORDING

“10%”

Kaytranada (SOCAN) Featuring Kali Uchis

Kaytranada (SOCAN), producer

 

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM

BUBBA

Kaytranada (SOCAN) 

 

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

“SHAMEIKA”

Fiona Apple 

 

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE

“BUM-RUSH”

Body Count 

 

BEST ROCK ALBUM 

THE NEW ABNORMAL

The Strokes

 

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

FETCH THE BOLT CUTTERS

Fiona Apple

 

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

“BLACK PARADE”

Beyoncé 

 

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

“ANYTHING FOR YOU”

Ledisi  

 

BEST PROGRESSIVE R&B ALBUM 

IT IS WHAT IT IS

Thundercat

 

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE 

“SAVAGE”

Featuring Beyoncé

  

 

BEST RAP SONG 

“SAVAGE”

Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé) 

 

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE 

“10,000 HOURS”

Dan + Shay (Dan Smyers) & Justin Bieber

 

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM 

MORE GUITAR STORIES

Jim "Kimo" West 

 

 

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM 

DATA LORDS

Maria Schneider Orchestra

 

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG 

“MOVIN' ON”

Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Kortney Jamaal Pollard, songwriters 

 

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM

YHLQMDLG

Bad Bunny 

 

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM 

LA CONQUISTA DEL ESPACIO

Fito Paez (SGAE) 

 

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)

UN CANTO POR MÉXICO, VOL. 1

Natalia Lafourcade (SACM)

 

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM 

40

Grupo Niche (SAYCO)

 

BEST CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM

HAVE YOU LOST YOUR MIND YET?

Fantastic Negrito

 

 

BEST COMEDY ALBUM

BLACK MITZVAH

Tiffany Haddish

  

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM 

JAGGED LITTLE PILL

Craig Rosen, producer (Glen Ballard & Alanis Morissette, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast)

  

 

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA 

“NO TIME TO DIE” [FROM NO TIME TO DIE]

Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas Baird O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

 

 

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION 

“SPUTNIK”

Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider)

 

 

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA

“DONNA LEE”

John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

  

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS 

“HE WON'T HOLD YOU”

Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody) 

  

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM

IT'S SUCH A GOOD FEELING: THE BEST OF MISTER ROGERS

Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producer (Mister Rogers)

 

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL 

HYPERSPACE

David Greenbaum, Beck Hansen, Jaycen Joshua & Mike Larson, engineers (Beck)

 

BEST REMIXED RECORDING 

“ROSES (IMANBEK REMIX)”

Imanbek Zeikenov (PRS), remixer (SAINt JHN)

 

 

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE

IVES: COMPLETE SYMPHONIES

Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

 

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM

SMYTH: THE PRISON

James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)

 

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM 

THOMAS, M.T.: FROM THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK & MEDITATIONS ON RILKE

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

“BROWN SKIN GIRL”

Beyoncé

Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, video director