Congratulations to ASCAP's 2020 Grammy Nominees

November 20, 2019

It's shaping up to be another magical Grammy season for ASCAP's worldwide family of songwriters and composers! The 62nd annual Grammy nominations were announced the morning of November 20, and The Recording Academy has shortlisted more than 200 ASCAP members and global affiliates for their work on recordings released between October 1, 2018, and August 31, 2019.

We are thrilled to see Billie Eilish leading the ASCAP pack with six nominations, and her collaborator/brother FINNEAS nominated for five - a phenomenal showing for their first Grammy ceremony. Other members with three or more noms include Beyoncé, Bon Iver's Justin Vernon, The Chemical Brothers, Ariana Grande, H.E.R., Ezra Koenig (of Vampire Weekend), Hillary Lindsey (who we recently honored with the ASCAP Global Impact Award), composer-arranger Vince Mendoza and Radiohead's Thom Yorke.

Overall, ASCAP members were nominated in 77 categories. Extra kudos to our members for their clean sweeps of the Best Dance/Electronic Album, Best Alternative Music Album, Best World Music Album and Best Contemporary Classical Composition categories!

The 2020 Grammys will air January 26, 2020 on CBS. In the meantime, congratulations to all of our nominees!

Record of the Year

HEY, MA
Bon Iver
BJ Burton, Chris Messina & Justin Vernon, producers; BJ Burton, & Chris Messina, engineers/mixers;
  
BAD GUY
Billie Eilish
Finneas O'Connell, producer; Finneas O'Connell, engineer/mixer
  
7 RINGS
Ariana Grande
Charles Anderson, Tommy Brown & Victoria Monet, producers; Brendan Morawski, engineer/mixer

HARD PLACE
H.E.R.
  
TALK
Denis Kosiak, producer; Jon Castelli & Denis Kosiak, engineers/mixers
  
OLD TOWN ROAD
Andrew "VoxGod" Bolooki & Jocelyn “Jozzy” Donald, producers; Andrew "VoxGod" Bolooki, engineer/mixer
  
TRUTH HURTS
Tele, producer
  
SUNFLOWER
Louis Bell, producer & engineer/mixer

Album of the Year

I,I
Bon Iver
Chris Messina & Justin Vernon, producers; Chris Messina, engineer/mixer; BJ Burton & Justin Vernon, songwriters
  
NORMAN F***ING ROCKWELL!
Lana Del Rey
Lana Del Rey, producer & songwriters
  
WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO?
Billie Eilish
Finneas O'Connell, producer & engineer/mixer; Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters
  
THANK U, NEXT
Ariana Grande
Tommy Brown, Ilya (STIM), Max Martin (STIM) & Victoria Monet, producers; Brendan Morawski, engineer/mixer; Tommy Brown, Ariana Grande, Savan Kotecha, Max Martin (STIM), Victoria Monet & Ilya Salmanzadeh (STIM), songwriters
  
I USED TO KNOW HER
H.E.R.
H.E.R., producer & songwriter
      
FATHER OF THE BRIDE
Vampire Weekend
Ezra Koenig & Ariel Rechtshaid, producers; John DeBold & Ariel Rechtshaid, engineers/mixers; Ezra Koenig, songwriter

Song of the Year

ALWAYS REMEMBER US THIS WAY
Hillary Lindsey, songwriter
  
BAD GUY
Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters
    
HARD PLACE
H.E.R., songwriter
  
NORMAN F***ING ROCKWELL
Lana Del Rey, songwriter
  
SOMEONE YOU LOVED
Lewis Capaldi (PRS), Pete Kelleher (PRS) & Benjamin Kohn (PRS), songwriters
  
TRUTH HURTS
Steven Cheung, songwriter (Lizzo)

Best New Artist

BLACK PUMAS
  
BILLIE EILISH

Best Pop Solo Performance

SPIRIT
Beyoncé
  
BAD GUY
Billie Eilish
  
7 RINGS
Ariana Grande

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

BOYFRIEND
Ariana Grande & Social House

 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album


Andrea Bocelli (SIAE)
  
LOVE (DELUXE EDITION)
Michael Bublé (SOCAN)
  
LOOK NOW
Elvis Costello & The Imposters (PRS)
    
WALLS
Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album

THE LION KING: THE GIFT
Beyoncé
  
WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO?
Billie Eilish
  
THANK U, NEXT
Ariana Grande

Best Dance Recording

LINKED
Bonobo (PRS)
Simon Green (PRS), producer & mixer
  
GOT TO KEEP ON
The Chemical Brothers (PRS)
The Chemical Brothers (PRS), producers; Steve Dub Jones (PRS) & Tom Rowlands (PRS), mixers
  
PIECE OF YOUR HEART
Meduza (SIAE) featuring Goodboys (PRS)
Simone Giani (SIAE), Luca De Gregorio (SIAE) & Mattia Vitale (SIAE), producers & mixers
  
UNDERWATER
RÜFÜS DU SOL (APRA)
RÜFÜS DU SOL, producer; Cassian Stewart-Kasimba (APRA), mixer
  
MIDNIGHT HOUR
Skrillex & Boys Noize (GEMA)
Boys Noize & Skrillex, producers; Skrillex, mixer

Best Dance/Electronic Album

LP5
Apparat (GEMA)
  
NO GEOGRAPHY
The Chemical Brothers (PRS)
  
HI THIS IS FLUME (MIXTAPE)
Flume (APRA)
  
SOLACE
RÜFÜS DU SOL (APRA)
  
WEATHER
Tycho

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  
STAR PEOPLE NATION
Theo Croker
    
ELEVATE
Lettuce

 

Best Rock Performance

WOMAN
Danger Mouse
  
TOO BAD
Rival Sons

Best Metal Performance


ASTOROLUS - THE GREAT OCTOPUS
Candlemass (STIM) featuring Tony Iommi (PRS)
  
BOW DOWN
I Prevail
    
7EMPEST
Tool

 

Best Rock Song

FEAR INOCULUM
Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones & Maynard James Keenan, songwriters
 
GIVE YOURSELF A TRY
George Daniel (PRS), Adam Hann (PRS), Matthew Healy (PRS) & Ross MacDonald (PRS), songwriters
  
HARMONY HALL
Ezra Koenig, songwriter

 

Best Rock Album

AMO
Bring Me The Horizon (PRS)
  
IN THE END
The Cranberries (IMRO)
  
TRAUMA
I Prevail
  
FERAL ROOTS
Rival Sons

Best Alternative Music Album

U.F.O.F.
Big Thief
  
ASSUME FORM
James Blake (PRS)
  
I,I
Bon Iver
  
FATHER OF THE BRIDE
Vampire Weekend
  
ANIMA
Thom Yorke (PRS)

Best R&B Performance

COULD'VE BEEN
H.E.R.

EXACTLY HOW I FEEL
Featuring Gucci Mane
  
COME HOME
Featuring André 3000

Best Traditional R&B Performance

TIME TODAY
BJ The Chicago Kid
  
STEADY LOVE
India.Arie
      
BUILT FOR LOVE
Featuring Jazmine Sullivan

Best R&B Song

COULD'VE BEEN
H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, songwriters
  
NO GUIDANCE
Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis & Noah Shebib (SOCAN), songwriters

Best Urban Contemporary Album

SATURN
NAO (PRS)
  
BEING HUMAN IN PUBLIC
Jessie Reyez (SOCAN)

Best R&B Album


1123
BJ the Chicago Kid

 

Best Rap Performance

SUGE
DaBaby
  
DOWN BAD
Featuring Bas & Young Nudy

CLOUT
Offset featuring Cardi B

Best Rap/Sung Performance

  
DRIP TOO HARD
Lil Baby
  
BALLIN
Mustard
   

Best Rap Song

BAD IDEA
Uforo Ebong, songwriter
  
GOLD ROSES
Noel Cadastre (SOCAN), Anderson Hernandez, Leon Thomas III & Ozan Yildirim (SOCAN), songwriters
  
A LOT
21 Savage, songwriter
  
RACKS IN THE MIDDLE
Dustin James Corbett & Greg Allen Davis, songwriters
  
SUGE
DaBaby & Jetsonmade, songwriters

Best Rap Album

REVENGE OF THE DREAMERS III
Dreamville
  
CHAMPIONSHIPS
Meek Mill
  
I AM > I WAS
21 Savage

 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

I DON'T REMEMBER ME (BEFORE YOU)
Brothers Osborne
  
SPEECHLESS
Dan + Shay

Best Country Song

IT ALL COMES OUT IN THE WASH
Hillary Lindsey

SPEECHLESS
Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters

Best Country Album

STRONGER THAN THE TRUTH
Reba McEntire

INTERSTATE GOSPEL
Pistol Annies

Best New Age Album

HOMAGE TO KINDNESS
David Darling
  
VERVE
Sebastian Plano (PRS)

DEVA
Deva Premal (PRS)

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  
THE WINDUP
Branford Marsalis, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

12 LITTLE SPELLS
Esperanza Spalding

SCREENPLAY
The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

THE SECRET BETWEEN THE SHADOW AND THE SOUL
Branford Marsalis Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

TRIPLE HELIX
Anat Cohen Tentet
  
DANCER IN NOWHERE
Miho Hazama
    
ONE DAY WONDER
Terraza Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

SORTE!: MUSIC BY JOHN FINBURY
Thalma de Freitas with Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro & Duduka Da Fonseca
  
UNA NOCHE CON RUBÉN BLADES
Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades

Best Gospel Performance/Song

TALKIN' 'BOUT JESUS
Gloria Gaynor; Gloria Gaynor, songwriter
  
SEE THE LIGHT
Featuring Jekalyn Carr
  
THIS IS A MOVE (LIVE)
Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Brandon Lake & Tasha Cobbs Leonard, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

ONLY JESUS
Matthew West, songwriter
  
GOD ONLY KNOWS
for KING & COUNTRY; Jordan Reynolds & Joel Smallbone, songwriters
  
HAVEN'T SEEN IT YET
Colby Wedgeworth, songwriter

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

I KNOW A GHOST
Crowder

BURN THE SHIPS
for KING & COUNTRY

Best Roots Gospel Album

TESTIMONY
Gloria Gaynor

Best Latin Pop Album

11:11
Maluma
  
MONTANER
Ricardo Montaner (SGAE)
  
#ELDISCO
Alejandro Sanz (SGAE)

FANTASIA
Sebastian Yatra

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

X 100PRE
Bad Bunny
  
OASIS
Bad Bunny
  
INDESTRUCTIBLE
Flor De Toloache

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

CAMINANDO
Joss Favela

Best Tropical Latin Album

OPUS
Marc Anthony
  
TIEMPO AL TIEMPO
Luis Enrique

Best American Roots Performance

SAINT HONESTY
Sara Bareilles
  
FATHER MOUNTAIN
Calexico
  
I'M ON MY WAY
Francesco Turrisi (IMRO)
  
CALL MY NAME
I'm With Her

Best American Roots Song

BLACK MYSELF
Amythyst Kiah, songwriter
  
CALL MY NAME
Aoife O'Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters
  
CROSSING TO JERUSALEM
John Leventhal, songwriter

Best Americana Album

YEARS TO BURN
Calexico
  
WHO ARE YOU NOW
Madison Cunningham
  
TALES OF AMERICA
J.S. Ondara

Best Traditional Blues Album

SPECTACULAR CLASS
Jontavious Willis

Best Contemporary Blues Album

SOMEBODY SAVE ME
Sugaray Rayford
  
KEEP ON
Southern Avenue

Best Folk Album

MY FINEST WORK YET
Andrew Bird
  
REARRANGE MY HEART
Che Apalache
  
PATTY GRIFFIN
Patty Griffin
  
EVENING MACHINES
Gregory Alan Isakov 

Best Regional Roots Music Album

KALAWAI’ANUI
Amy Hānaiali’i
  
GOOD TIME
Ranky Tanky
  
HAWAIIAN LULLABY
Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, producers

Best Reggae Album

AS I AM
Julian Marley
  
MASS MANIPULATION
Steel Pulse (PRS)

MORE WORK TO BE DONE
Third World

Best World Music Album

GECE
Altin Gün (BUMA)
  
WHAT HEAT
Bokanté (SOCAN) & Metropole Orkest Conducted by Jules Buckley (PRS)
  
AFRICAN GIANT
Burna Boy (PRS)
  
FANM D'AYITI
Nathalie Joachim
  
CELIA
Angelique Kidjo

Best Children's Album

FLYING HIGH!
Caspar Babypants
  
THE LOVE
Alphabet Rockers
  
WINTERLAND
The Okee Dokee Brothers

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

BEASTIE BOYS BOOK
(Various Artists)
Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz & Scott Sherratt, producers
    
I.V. CATATONIA: 20 YEARS AS A TWO-TIME CANCER SURVIVOR
Eric Alexandrakis

Best Musical Theater Album

AIN'T TOO PROUD: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF THE TEMPTATIONS
Jeremy Pope, principal soloist; Scott M. Riesett, producer
  
HADESTOWN
Reeve Carney & André De Shields, principal soloists; Anaïs Mitchell, producer (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist)
  
MOULIN ROUGE! THE MUSICAL
Sahr Ngaujah, principal soloist; Baz Luhrmann (APRA) & Matt Stine, producers
  
THE MUSIC OF HARRY POTTER AND THE CURSED CHILD - IN FOUR CONTEMPORARY SUITES
Imogen Heap (PRS), producer & composer
  
OKLAHOMA!
Daniel Kluger & Dean Sharenow, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

THE LION KING: THE SONGS
Hans Zimmer, producer

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

THE LION KING
Hans Zimmer, composer
  
MARY POPPINS RETURNS
Marc Shaiman, composer 

Best Song Written for Visual Media

I'LL NEVER LOVE AGAIN (FILM VERSION)
Hillary Lindsey, songwriter
Track from: A Star Is Born
  
SPIRIT
Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ilya Salmanzadeh (STIM), songwriters
Track from: The Lion King
  
SUSPIRIUM
Thom Yorke (PRS), songwriter
Track from: Suspiria

Best Instrumental Composition

LOVE, A BEAUTIFUL FORCE
Vince Mendoza, composer

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

LOVE, A BEAUTIFUL FORCE
Vince Mendoza, arranger
  
MOON RIVER
Jacob Collier, arranger

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

ALL NIGHT LONG
Jacob Collier, arranger
    
MARRY ME A LITTLE
Cyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo (ABRAMUS), arrangers
  
OVER THE RAINBOW
Vince Mendoza, arranger
  
12 LITTLE SPELLS (THORACIC SPINE)
 Esperanza Spalding, arranger

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

ANIMA
Stanley Donwood (PRS) & Tchocky (aka Thom Yorke) (PRS), art directors
  
GOLD IN BRASS AGE
David Gray (PRS), art director

Best Historical Album

KANKYO ONGAKU: JAPANESE AMBIENT, ENVIRONMENTAL & NEW AGE MUSIC 1980-1990
Spencer Doran, compilation producer
    
WOODSTOCK: BACK TO THE GARDEN - THE DEFINITIVE 50TH ANNIVERSARY ARCHIVE
Brian Kehew, compilation producer

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

ALL THESE THINGS
Adam Greenspan, engineer
    
RUN HOME SLOW
Sam Teskey (APRA), engineer
  
SCENERY
Tom Elmhirst (PRS), engineer
  
WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO?
Finneas O'Connell, engineer

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

FINNEAS
• When We Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?

Best Remixed Recording

I RISE (TRACY YOUNG'S PRIDE INTRO RADIO REMIX)
Tracy Young, remixer
    
THE ONE (HIGH CONTRAST REMIX)
Lincoln Barrett (PRS), remixer

Best Immersive Audio Album

CHAIN TRIPPING
Luke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, immersive audio producers
  
THE SAVIOR
Dave Way, immersive audio producers

Best Engineered Album, Classical

WOLFE: FIRE IN MY MOUTH
Ian Good, mastering engineer

Best Orchestral Performance

BRUCKNER: SYMPHONY NO. 9
Manfred Honeck (AKM), conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  
COPLAND: BILLY THE KID; GROHG
Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
  
NORMAN: SUSTAIN
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Best Opera Recording

BENJAMIN: LESSONS IN LOVE & VIOLENCE
George Benjamin (PRS), conductor; James Whitbourn (PRS), producer (Orchestra of the Royal Opera House)
  
BERG: WOZZECK
Marc Albrecht (GEMA), conductor (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)
  
WAGNER: LOHENGRIN
Tomasz Konieczny (ZAIKS)

Best Choral Performance

THE HOPE OF LOVING 
Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

PERPETULUM
Third Coast Percussion
  
SHAW: ORANGE
Attacca Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

TORKE: SKY, CONCERTO FOR VIOLIN
Tessa Lark

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

HIMMELSMUSIK
Christina Pluhar (GEMA), conductor
  
SONGPLAY
Chuck Israels & Charlie Porter, accompanists

Best Classical Compendium

MELTZER: SONGS AND STRUCTURES
Harold Meltzer, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

BERMEL: MIGRATION SERIES FOR JAZZ ENSEMBLE & ORCHESTRA
Derek Bermel, composer
  
HIGDON: HARP CONCERTO
Jennifer Higdon, composer
  
MARSALIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO IN D MAJOR
Wynton Marsalis, composer
  
NORMAN: SUSTAIN
Andrew Norman, composer
  
SHAW: ORANGE
Caroline Shaw, composer
  
WOLFE: FIRE IN MY MOUTH
Julia Wolfe, composer

Best Music Video

WE'VE GOT TO TRY
The Chemical Brothers (PRS)
        
GLAD HE'S GONE
Tove Lo (STIM)

Best Music Film

HOMECOMING
Beyoncé
Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, video director
  
REMEMBER MY NAME
Cameron Crowe, video producers
    
ANIMA
Thom Yorke (PRS)