20 ASCAP Screen Music Greats Nominated for World Soundtrack Awards

August 15, 2019

The ASCAP film music family has done it again! The World Soundtrack Academy has nominated 20 ASCAP members and international affiliates for its 2019 World Soundtrack Awards, the culminating event of the 46th annual Film Fest Gent, taking place in Ghent, Belgium this October 17-18.

Many of ASCAP’s finest screen music maestros are in the running, including ASCAP Henry Mancini Award winners John Powell and Marc Shaiman; ASCAP Founders Award winner Annie Lennox; the winner of the inaugural ASCAP Harmony Award, Nicholas Britell (also a graduate of the ASCAP/Columbia Film Scoring Workshop); ASCAP Shirley Walker Award winner Pinar Toprak; and 2019 ASCAP Pop Songwriter of the Year Louis Bell.

In addition to the main categories, Marco Beltrami (Scream, A Quiet Place)is this year's Guest of Honor, which means the World Soundtrack Awards ceremony will close with a concert of his music for film, performed by the Brussels Philharmonic. This year’s edition will also pay homage to an icon of Belgian film music, Frédéric Devreese, who recently celebrated his 90th birthday. 

Congratulations to all of our nominated composers and songwriters!

Best Film Composer of the Year

Nicholas Britell
If Beale Street Could Talk; Vice

Daniel Pemberton (PRS)
Yesterday; Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse; Scarborough

John Powell
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

Benjamin Wallfisch
Hellboy; Shazam!; Serenity; King of Thieves; The Vanishing; The Darkest Minds

Best Television Composer of the Year

Murray Gold (PRS)
Years and Years (Season 1), Gentleman Jack (Season 1)

Best Original Song Written Directly for a Film

Annie Lennox (PRS)
"Requiem for a Private War" from A Private War

Anthony Rossomando
"Shallow" from A Star Is Born

Louis Bell & Billy Walsh
"Sunflower" from Spider-man: Into the Spider-Verse

Marc Shaiman
"The Place Where Lost Things Go" from Mary Poppins Returns

Discovery of the Year

Michael Abels
Us 

Segun Akinola (PRS)
The Last Tree 

Disasterpeace
Under the Silver Lake 

Best Score for a Belgian Production

Jorrit Kleijnen (BUMA) & Alexander Reumers (BUMA)
Niet Schieten 

Public Choice Award

Pinar Toprak
Captain Marvel 

John Powell
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

Mathieu Lamboley (SACEM)
Minuscule: Les Mandibules Du Bout Du Monde 

Diego Baldenweg (SUISA), Nora Baldenweg (SUISA) & Lionel Vincent Baldenweg
Zwingli 

 

More info on the first wave of WSA nominees here, and the second wave here.