ASCAP Members Take 38 Categories at the 2018 Grammys

January 29, 2018

The Recording Academy shined a spotlight on ASCAP members and their music at the 60th annual Grammy Awards, held Sunday, January 28 at New York's Madison Square Garden. Our songwriters and composers took home trophies in 38 categories and earned standing ovations for a series of incredible live performances on music's biggest night.

From hip-hop to pop, rock to R&B, country to Latin, film music to bluegrass, jazz to gospel and classical to world music, the winning ASCAP music spanned the genre spectrum. Kendrick Lamar led the ASCAP pack with five trophies for his acclaimed DAMN., including a sweep of the entire Rap category. Christopher Brody Brown (four awards), James Fauntleroy (three) and Ra Charm & Jerm Beats of The Stereotypes (two apiece) each earned Grammys for their work on Bruno Mars's Album of the Year, 24K Magic. Country singer-songwriter Chris Stapleton added three Grammys to his two from 2016, and Greg Kurstin earned was named Producer of the Year for the second straight year. 

We also congratulate our Recording Academy Special Merit Awards winners. Drumming legend Hal Blaine, country royalty Emmylou Harris, jump blues pioneer Louis Jordan and classic rockers Queen (PRS) each received a Lifetime Achievement Award.

Congratulations to all of our winners!

+See full coverage of our swanky 2018 Grammy Nominees Reception

**********


RECORD OF THE YEAR

"24K Magic"
Shampoo Press & Curl, producers

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

24K Magic
Shampoo Press & Curl, producers; Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, songwriters

SONG OF THE YEAR

"That's What I Like"
Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, songwriters

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

"Feel It Still"
Portugal. The Man

BEST DANCE RECORDING

"Tonite"
LCD Soundsystem
James Murphy, producer & mixer

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM

3-D The Catalogue
Kraftwerk

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Prototype
Jeff Lorber Fusion

BEST ROCK SONG

“Run”
Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

BEST ROCK ALBUM

A Deeper Understanding
The War on Drugs

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

Sleep Well Beast
The National

BEST R&B SONG

“That's What I Like”
Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

Starboy
The Weeknd (SOCAN)

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

“HUMBLE.”
Kendrick Lamar

BEST RAP/SUNG PERFORMANCE

“LOYALTY.”
Kendrick Lamar

BEST RAP SONG

“HUMBLE.”
K. Duckworth & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

BEST RAP ALBUM


DAMN.
Kendrick Lamar

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

“Either Way”
Chris Stapleton

BEST COUNTRY SONG

“Broken Halos”
Chris Stapleton, songwriter (Chris Stapleton)

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM


From a Room: Volume 1
Chris Stapleton

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM

Jazz Tango
Pablo Ziegler Trio

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG

“Never Have to Be Alone”
Dwan Hill, songwriter
Track from: Let Them Fall In Love

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG

"What a Beautiful Name"
Hillsong Worship (APRA)
Track from: Let There Be Light

BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM

Sing It Now: Songs of Faith & Hope
Reba McEntire

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)

Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas
Aida Cuevas

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM

Salsa Big Band
Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM

Laws of Gravity
The Infamous Stringdusters

BEST TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM

Blue & Lonesome
The Rolling Stones (PRS)

BEST FOLK ALBUM

Mental Illness
Aimee Mann

BEST REGGAE ALBUM

Stony Hill
Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration
Ladysmith Black Mambazo (SAMRO)

BEST COMEDY ALBUM

The Age of Spin & Deep in the Heart of Texas
Dave Chappelle

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM

Dear Evan Hansen
Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

La La Land
Marius de Vries (PRS), compilation producer

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

“How Far I'll Go”
Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli'i Cravalho)
Track from: Moana: The Songs

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE

Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition)
Josh Tillman, art director (Father John Misty)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL

Greg Kurstin
      • Concrete And Gold (Foo Fighters) (A)
      • Dear Life (Beck) (S)
      • Dusk Till Dawn (ZAYN Featuring Sia) (S)
      • LOVE. (Kendrick Lamar Featuring Zacari) (T)
      • Strangers (Halsey Featuring Lauren Jauregui) (T)
      • Wall Of Glass (Liam Gallagher) (S)

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

“Viola Concerto”
Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Track from: Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

“Humble”
Kendrick Lamar
The Little Homies, video directors

RECORDING ACADEMY LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Hal Blaine
Emmylou Harris
Louis Jordan
Queen (PRS)

+ View the full list of ASCAP nominees for the 60th annual Grammys