ASCAP Songwriters Rule the Latin Grammy Nominations

October 3, 2016


Nominations for the 17th annual Latin GRAMMY Awards have been announced, and Julio Reyes Copello, Fonseca and Jesse & Joy (SACM) lead the ASCAP pack with four nominations each. Pablo Alborán (SGAE), Andrea Bocelli (SIAE), Juan Gabriel, Enrique Iglesias, Diego Torres (SADAIC), Julieta Venegas (SGAE) and Manuel Medrano are also among this year’s nominees. To top it all off, five-time Latin GRAMMY and two-time GRAMMY winner Marc Anthony will be honored as the 2016 Latin Recording Academy Person of the Year.

This year's Latin GRAMMY Awards will broadcast live from the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas. The ceremony will air on the Univision Network on November 19th, 8:00 -11:00 pm ET.

Click here to see the full and detailed list of nominees.

Until then, our heartiest congratulations to all of our nominated members:

RECORD OF THE YEAR

"Se Puede Amar"
Pablo Alborán (SGAE)
Pablo Alborán, record producer; Oscar Clavel (SGAE), recording engineer; Oscar Clavel, mixer; Oscar Clavel, mastering engineer

"Me Faltarás"
Andrea Bocelli (SIAE)
Tony Renis (SIAE), record producers; Martin Nessi, recording engineers; Pierpaolo Guerrini (SIAE) & Martin Nessi, mixers

"Si Volveré"
Buika
Buika, record producer; Oskar Winberg (STIM), recording engineer

"Duele El Corazón"
Enrique Iglesias
Carlos Paucar, record producer; Carlos Paucar, recording engineer; Carlos Paucar, mixer; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

"Ecos De Amor"
Jesse & Joy (SACM)
Jesse Huerta, record producer

"Lado Derecho Del Corazón"
Laura Pausini (SIAE)
Paolo Carta (SIAE) & Davide Rossi (PRS) , record producers; Maurizio Biancani (SIAE), mastering engineer

"Iguales"
Diego Torres (SADAIC)
Julio Reyes Copello, record producer; Julio Reyes Copello, recording engineer;

"La Bicicleta"
Carlos Vives & Shakira
Andrés Castro, record producer; Andrés Castro, recording engineer

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Tour Terral Tres Noches En Las Ventas
Pablo Alborán (SGAE)
Adrían Schinoff Noher (SGAE), album mixer

Cinema (Edición En Español)
Andrea Bocelli (SIAE)
Tony Renis, album producer; Martin Nessi, album mixer

Conexión
Fonseca Julio Reyes Copello, album producer; Juan Camilo Arboleda, Juan Fernando Fonseca, Lee Levin, Julio Reyes Copello, album recording engineers; Tom Coyne, album mastering engineer

Los Dúo 2
Juan Gabriel
Peter Fuchs & Dan Moore, album mixers

Un Besito Más
Jesse & Joy (SACM)
Jesse Huerta & Tommy Torres, album producers; Dyre Gormsen (KODA), Kristian Larsen (KODA), Andrés Saavedra, Tommy Torres, Dan Warner & Oskar Winberg (STIM), album recording engineers

¿Donde Están?
José Lugo & Guasábara Combo
José Lugo, album producer

Buena Vida
Diego Torres (SADAIC)
Julio Reyes Copello, album producer; Lee Levin, Julio Reyes Copello & Dan Warner, album recording engineers

Algo Sucede
Julieta Venegas (SGAE)
Cachorro López & Julieta Venegas, album producers; Sebastián Schon (SGAE), album recording engineer

SONG OF THE YEAR

"Bajo El Agua"
Manuel Medrano, songwriter (Manuel Medrano)

"Duele El Corazón"
Enrique Iglesias & Hasibur Rahman, songwriters (Enrique Iglesias Featuring Wisin)

"Ecos De Amor"
Jesse & Joy (SACM), Danelle Leverett & Jason Reeves, songwriters (Jesse & Joy)

"En Ésta No"
Sin Bandera (SACM), songwriters (Sin Bandera)

"Es Como El Día"
Kevin Johansen (SADAIC), songwriter (Kevin Johansen + The Nada)

"Hermanos"
Moska & Fito Páez (SGAE), songwriters (Fito Páez & Moska)

"La Bicicleta"
Andrés Castro, songwriter (Carlos Vives & Shakira)

"La Tormenta"
Flavio Cianciarulo (SGAE), songwriter (Los Fabulosos Cadillacs)

BEST NEW ARTIST

Sophia Abrahão (ABRAMUS)

Esteman

Joss Favela

Manuel Medrano

Morat (SGAE)

Ian Ramil (ABRAMUS)

BEST CONTEMPORARY POP VOCAL ALBUM

Tour Terral Tres Noches En Las Ventas
Pablo Alborán (SGAE)

Un Besito Más
Jesse & Joy (SACM)

El Mundo y Los Amantes Inocentes
Pablo López (SGAE)

#Tumano
Luciano Pereyra (SADAIC)

Des/Amor
Reik

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

Lleno De Vida
Adrián (SGAE)

Cinema (Edición En Español)
Andrea Bocelli (SIAE)

Los Dúo 2
Juan Gabriel

Buena Vida
Diego Torres (SADAIC)

BEST URBAN FUSION/PERFORMANCE

"Una En Un Millón"
Alexis y Fido

"Cumbia Anthem"
El Dusty Featuring Happy Colors

"Hasta Que Se Seque El Malecón"
Jacob Forever (SGAE)

"Pra Todas Elas"
Tubarão Featuring Maneirinho & Anitta

BEST URBAN MUSIC ALBUM

Energía
J Balvin

Luz
El B (SGAE)

Sobre Crianças, Quadris, Pesadelos E Lições De Casa...
Emicida (UBC)

Visionary
Farruko

Despierta
Arianna Puello (SGAE)

BEST URBAN SONG

"A Donde Voy"
Daddy Yankee, Roberto Martínez Lebrón & Jorge Oquendo, songwriters (Cosculluela Featuring Daddy Yankee)

"Acércate"
De La Ghetto, songwriter (De La Ghetto)

"12 Rosas"
Rafael Vargas, songwriters (David Rolas Featuring Fulanito & Sito Rocks)

"Encantadora"
Farruko, songwriter (Yandel)

"Hardcore & Feroz"
Arianna Puello (SGAE), songwriter (Arianna Puello)

BEST ROCK ALBUM

Y Lo Dejamos Venir
Andrea Álvarez (SADAIC)

Sexo Con Modelos
Marilina Bertoldi (SADAIC)

La Salvación De Solo y Juan
Los Fabulosos Cadillacs (SAGE)

Biblia Ovni
Massacre (SADAIC)

Los Amigo
Spinetta (SADAIC)

BEST POP/ROCK ALBUM

Universos Paralelos
Jotdog (SACM)

Meteoros
Meteoros (SGAE)

Algo Sucede
Julieta Venegas (SGAE)

BEST ROCK SONG

"Abismo"
Asier Cazalis (SACVEN), songwriter (Caramelos De Cianuro)

"Fantasma Soy"
Gustavo Cordera (SADAIC), songwriter (Gustavo Cordera)

"La Tormenta"
Flavio Cianciarulo (SGAE), songwriter (Los Fabulosos Cadillacs)

"Nada Salvaje"
Eruca Sativa (SADAIC), songwriters (Eruca Sativa)

"Niña Dios"
Massacre (SADAIC), songwriters (Massacre)

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

Cambio De Piel
Bebe (SGAE)

Caótica Belleza
Esteman

L.H.O.N.
Illya Kuryaki & The Valderramas (SADAIC)

BEST ALTERNATIVE SONG

"Ángeles y Serafines"
Gustavo Cortés (SADAIC), Ricardo Cortés (SADAIC) & Nicolas González ((SADAIC), songwriters (Sig Ragga)

"Averno, El Fantasma"
Vicentico (SGAE), songwriter (Los Fabulosos Cadillacs)

"Deus"
Felipe Antunes & Otávio Carvalho (ABRAMUS), songwriters (Vitrola Sintética)

"Es Como El Día"
Kevin Johansen (SADAIC), songwriter (Kevin Johansen + The Nada)

BEST SALSA ALBUM

35 Aniversario Grupo Niche (SAYCO)

¿Dónde Están?
José Lugo & Guasábara Combo

Mi Ritmo Es Bueno
Bobby Valentín

Tronco Viejo
Johnny Ventura

BEST CUMBIA/VALLENATO ALBUM

Imparables
El Gran Martín Elías y Rolando Ochoa (SAYCO)

Homenaje (A La Música De Diomedes Díaz)
Fonseca

Vestirte De Amor
Pipe Peláez y Manuel Julián (SAYCO)

Mujeres Por Colombia - Vallenato Volúmen 2
(Varios Artistas) (SAYCO)

BEST CONTEMPORARY TROPICAL ALBUM

Merengue Y Sentimiento
Héctor Acosta "El Torito"

Vivito y Coleando
David Calzado y Su Charanga Habanera (SGAE)

Toda La Vida
Daniel Santacruz

BEST TRADITIONAL TROPICAL ALBUM

Pa' Tío Simón
Rafael Pollo Brito (SACVEN)

La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario
La Sonora Santanera (SACM)

El Más Grande Y Universal
Septeto Nacional Ignacio Piñeiro (SGAE)

Cuba Y Puerto Rico Son...
(Varios Artistas)

BEST TROPICAL FUSION ALBUM

Full Hd
Cali Flow Latino (SAYCO)

Levántate
Explosión Negra (SAYCO)

Visualízate
Gente De Zona (SGAE)

Genera
Treo

BEST TROPICAL SONG

"Esta Noche Hay Fiesta"
Jorge Luis Piloto, songwriter (Maia)

"La Bala"
Antonio Ávila (ACDAM), songwriter (Johnny Ventura Featuring Gilberto Santa Rosa)

"La Carretera"
Daniel Santacruz, songwriters (Prince Royce)

"Vine A Buscarte"
Omar Alfano, Fonseca & Yadam González Cárdenas (SGAE), songwriters (Fonseca)

BEST SINGER-SONGWRITER ALBUM

Todavía
Francisco Céspedes (SGAE)

Arde Estocolmo
Pedro Guerra (SGAE)

Mis Américas, Vol. 1/2
Kevin Johansen + The Nada (SADAIC)

Auténtico
Alejandro Lerner

Manuel Medrano
Manuel Medrano

BEST TEJANO ALBUM

Vulnerable A Ti
Marian y Mariel (SACM)

Por Cielo Y Tierra
Michael Salgado

BEST NORTEÑO ALBUM

Hecho A Mano
Joss Favela

BEST REGIONAL SONG

"Volví Pa'l Pueblo"
Joan Sebastian, songwriter (Joan Sebastian)

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Mercosul
Víctor Biglione (AMAR)

Samba De Chico
Hamilton de Holanda (SACEM)

BEST FOLK ALBUM

Gira
Los Huayra (SADAIC)

BEST TANGO ALBUM
Sax to Tango
Julio Botti, Pablo Ziegler & Saul Zaks (KODA) Conducting The University Of Southern Denmark Symphony Orchestra

Cuando Llora La Milonga
Nicolás Ledesma y Su Orquesta (SADAIC)

... Tangamente
Omar Mollo (SADAIC)

BEST FLAMENCO ALBUM

Rompiendo El Silencio
Remedios Amaya (SGAE)

Doy La Cara
José Mercé (SGAE)

Ámame Como Soy
Niña Pastori (SGAE)

Directo En El Círculo Flamenco De Madrid
Antonio Reyes y Diego Del Morao (SGAE)

Magnética
María Toledo (SGAE)

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM

Tropical Infinito
Antonio Adolfo

Between Brothers
Raul Agraz

BEST LATIN CHILDREN'S ALBUM

Canciones De Sol
Marta Gómez

Arriba Abajo
123 Andrés

Abc Do Xspb
Xuxa (ABRAMUS)

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM

Biber: Baroque Splendor
Jordi Savall (SACEM)

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

"Beyond The Silence Of Sorrow"
Roberto Sierra, composer (Maximiano Valdés Conducting The Puerto Rico Symphony Orchestra)

"Cuarteto Para Buenos Aires"
Claudia Montero (SADAIC), composer (Claudia Montero)

"Mi Familia"
Gustavo Casenave (AGADU), composer (Gustavo Casenave Featuring Nick Danielson & Pedro Giraudo)

"Sonata De Los Viajeros"
Leo Brouwer (SGAE), composer (Brasil Guitar Duo)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Eduardo Cabra

Kim Fanlo (SGAE)

********

Pictured in header image (l-r): Marc Anthony, Jesse & Joy, Julio Reyes Copello, Fonseca