Member FAQs

Member Services Questions

My Account Questions

My Catalog Questions

  • Yes. Title Registration is accessible via Member Access. When you have logged into Member Access, select “Register a Work” from the homepage under the heading “My Catalog.”

  • To request a download of your catalog, under the heading "My Catalog" select the link “Request Catalog.” Choose “Yes, I would like to continue” and select a format you want to download or print. After submitting the request, select “View Catalog Requests” under the “My Catalog” heading. Your catalog should be available within 15 minutes.

  • You can submit a notice of an Administration Agreement by submitting a Member Service Inquiry located on the top right hand side of your Member Access homepage. Choose the category “My Catalog” and topic “Pub Agreement Question.” Provide a brief description and attach supporting documentation.

  • Unless an ASCAP publisher or co-writer has registered your works for you, you must register your works in order for them to be linked to your catalog and available for performance matching. When surveyed performances are matched to works you may receive royalties.

  • To amend agreements submit the request and supporting documentation via a Member Service Inquiry within your online Member Access account. Choose the category “My Catalog” and topic “Pub Agreement Question.” Provide a brief description and attach supporting documentation.

  • Submit a Member Service Inquiry under the category “My Catalog” and topic “Work Record Question”

  • All registered titles should appear within ASCAP’s ACE database with the exception of duplicate or possible match (PM) registrations. If a registered title is not appearing please submit a Member Services Inquiry. Choose the category “My Catalog” and topic “ACE Question.”

  • Please submit a specific request via ASCAP’s Member Service Inquiry module within your Member Access account online. Choose the category “My Catalog” and topic “Work Record Question.”

  • Please notify ASCAP of any publishing deals by submitting a Member Service Inquiry within your Member Access account online. Choose the category “My Catalog” and topic “Pub Agreement Question.”

  • If a work in your catalog has been linked to performances in the ASCAP survey it is eligible to receive royalties. If you believe your works were performed and fell into the ASCAP survey but you were not paid by ASCAP please submit a Member Services Inquiry. Choose the category “My Performances” and the topic related to the specific type of performance.

  • To register your titles choose the link “Register a Work” located on the Member Access homepage under the heading “My Catalog.”

  • To make updates to works within your catalog please submit the request and supporting documentation via ASCAP’s Member Service Inquiry module within your online Member Access account. Choose the category “My Catalog” and topic “Work Record Question.”

  • Submit a Member Services Inquiry. Choose the category “My Catalog” and topic “Counterclaim Notification.”

  • Yes, your ASCAP Writer Membership is separate from your ASCAP Publisher Membership therefore an account is needed for each.

  • If works are not appearing within your catalog it could be because the previous registrations were incomplete. The best course of action is to review your catalog via Member Access and if needed register missing titles by choosing the link “Register a Work” located on the homepage under the heading “My Catalog.”

  • Please allow 10-15 days for your works to be reviewed for accuracy and posted to Member Access. If the works are still not viewable on Member Access submit a Member Services Inquiry.

  • Under Section 203 of the Copyright Act (17 U.S.C. § 203), some authors or other owners of copyrighted works may reclaim a grant of copyright with respect to works created on or after January 1, 1978. You can access Section 203 on Copyright.gov here. For additional information about the 'post 1978 termination', see Chapter 37 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Section 201.10 (37 C.F.R. § 201.10), available here.

    In order to process a member's request to update a work records pursuant to a termination, ASCAP requires:

    • Correspondence from the claiming publisher describing the request, along with instruction as to the ASCAP publisher member that is to receive the reclaimed interest received by ASCAP no earlier than one quarter in advance of the effective date; and·A copy of the Notice of Termination as served on the original grantee, which should include a list of works claimed, along with evidence of recordation with the Copyright Office. (Note: Evidence of submission of the Notice of Termination to the Copyright Office is sufficient, we do not need to see evidence of completed recordation)

    Cover letters and copies of notices should be submitted in Member Access via Member Service Inquiry (Category: 'My Catalog', Topic: 'Copyright Claims - Reclamation of Post-1978 Works'). Please note that ASCAP can accept claims no more than one quarter in advance of the effective date.

    Be advised that ASCAP will not make a determination of the sufficiency of the request, but will provide a copy of the Notice of Termination to the original grantee to confirm the termination before updating our records.

  • Duplicate work records or titles listed as a possible match (PM) will not appear on ASCAP's online directory of licensable works (ACE). In addition, non-licensable works may not appear on ACE.

My Membership Questions

  • To change your contact information, click the "My Membership" tab and follow the link for Contact Information. Choose the address, Email or phone number you would like to change and update with the new information.

My Royalties Questions

  • Yes. Statements for the last 3 years will be accessible under the "Statements & Earnings" link within your online Member Access account. Contact Member Services at 1-800-95-ASCAP for statements prior to 3 years. A service fee may apply for copies of statements older than 3 years.

  • Yes, an E-statement file downloaded from Member Access is a Comma Separated Values (csv) file. If the user is running on Microsoft Office the file will open in Excel. E-statements can also be accessed in Text Pad, or can be imported into Counterpoint/Music Maestro or Microsoft Access.

  • A:There are two reasons you may not have received a check in the last distribution. It could be because your works were not performed publicly or were not picked up by the ASCAP survey.

  • From the homepage of Member Access, click on the "Statement & Payment Preferences" link under the heading "My Royalties." Next, click on either the words in bold "ADD NEW DIRECT DEPOSIT" or the arrow to the left in order to enter your bank details.

  • ASCAP no longer issues paper statements to our members. All statements are accessible and can be printed from within your Member Access account by choosing the link "Statements & Earnings" located under the heading "My Royalties."

  • In order to change your default payment method from direct deposit to physical check please submit a written request via a Member Service Inquiry within your Member Access account online. Choose the category "My Royalties" and topic "Direct Deposit Question" in addition to providing a brief description detailing your request.

  • Please allow 15-20 days for ASCAP to validate your direct deposit details with your bank. A new direct deposit account must be validated no later than three weeks prior to an upcoming distribution in order for the payment to be eligible for direct deposit.

  • ASCAP does not issue physical checks for less than $100. Your earnings under $100 are reported within your Member Access account online. These will not be paid via physical check until you have accrued an amount greater than $100. ASCAP distributes all amounts over $1 via direct deposit therefore please consider signing up for direct deposit within your Member Access account.

  • ASCAP does not issue physical checks for less than $100. ASCAP can however issue payments over $1 via direct deposit.

Privacy & Security Questions

Technical Questions

Account Access Questions

Member Related Questions

Direct/Source Licenses Questions

    • A direct license is any license agreement between an ASCAP member and a music user (for example, a radio station, TV network, website, live venue or background music service) granting the user the rights to perform publicly the member's music.
    • A source license is any license agreement between an ASCAP member and an entity that produces and supplies programs containing your music (for example, a TV production company), granting the right to authorize others (for example, a TV station) to perform publicly the member's music.

    • Yes. The rights you grant to ASCAP are nonexclusive.
    • Nothing in your relationship with ASCAP restricts or interferes with your right to enter into a direct or source license.
    • If you enter into a direct or source license, you must promptly notify ASCAP of:
      • The title of the work or works licensed.
      • The writer(s) and publisher(s) of the work(s).
      • The name and address of the licensee(s).
      • The time period for which the license will be in effect.
      • The territories, medium and venue covered by the license.
    • To properly notify ASCAP of a direct or source license, you must complete and submit a form entitled "Notice of Direct/Source License." This form is available for download and submission through Member Access. Simply log in through your Member Access account, and you will see the form in the Category of "My Royalties." You must submit the completed form to ASCAP by logging into your Member Access account and attaching it to a Member Service Inquiry (Category- My Royalties, Topic-Notice of Direct/Source License).
    • You should also attach to the Inquiry a copy of the license (financial terms -- such as the amount of the license fee -- may be redacted).

    • As ASCAP cannot collect license fees for direct or source licensed performances, no royalties will be paid by ASCAP for these performances.
    • If the direct or source license includes performances for periods for which ASCAP has already paid royalties because we were not aware that such a license had been issued, a debit will be made to your account with respect to such performances.

    • You should consider seeking the advice of a music attorney or business advisor before entering into a direct or source license.
    • You should attempt to obtain as much information as possible about when and how the music will be used and the license terms being offered to others. You may also wish to assess the importance of your specific works or catalog to the music user's business.
    • Keep in mind that while music users and program producers may offer up-front, lump-sum payments, it may be difficult to value or predict the future commercial success of your musical works.
    • There may also be instances in which a direct or source license might impact your ability to earn royalties from other music users. For example, if a TV or film producer acquires the performance rights to your music through an irrevocable license, or "buy-out" deal, you will not be able to receive public performance royalties when that show or film is sold or licensed to a downstream music user, or shown or broadcast in a foreign territory.

    • ASCAP cannot answer inquiries concerning payments for direct or source licensed performances.
    • ASCAP cannot audit the music user or program producer on your behalf.
    • ASCAP cannot make up the difference in performance royalties if your ASCAP royalties would have been greater than what you received under the direct or source license.
    • Although ASCAP cannot advise you on what terms you should seek in a direct or source license, ASCAP may be able to provide you with information on what you might earn in ASCAP royalties if we were to license those performances for you.

    • If your music publisher enters into a direct or source license, the music user or program producer may pay the publisher, not ASCAP, for performances of the licensed works.
    • Your agreement with the publisher may determine whether you are entitled to a share of the royalties and whether or not any fees received by the publisher on your behalf are subject to recoupment.
    • Typically, you reserve the right to receive the "writer's share" of your performance income directly from ASCAP. When a publisher licenses directly on your behalf, this may not be the case.