About the Music Café

The "Sundance ASCAP Music Café" is one of the most popular draws at the Sundance Film Festival. It is dedicated to showcasing the exceptional talent of new, emerging and established songwriters and artists. The Music Cafe is a place where independent filmmakers can meet and interact with film composers and songwriters to encourage collaboration between these two creative communities.

This year, the Sundance ASCAP Music Café will be held at Stanfield Gallery at 751 Main Street.

The Sundance ASCAP Music Café is open to Festival Credential holders each afternoon beginning Friday, January 22nd and running through Friday, January 29th. This year's lineup includes 2AM Club, Adrian Younge and the Black Dynamite Sound Orchestra, AM, Brendan Benson, Isobel Campbell, Carney, Danielia Cotton, Colin Devlin, John Forté, The Fray, Joey+Rory, Sass Jordan, Richard Marx, Mike Posner, Grace Potter & the Nocturnals, The Rescues, k.s. Rhoads, LeAnn Rimes, Sam & Ruby, Matt Scannell (Vertical Horizon), Sonos, Vedera

2010 marks the 12th anniversary of ASCAP producing the Music Café at the Sundance Film Festival. Over the years, ASCAP has provided stellar programming, presenting artists associated with Festival films along with other legendary and cutting-edge artists.

Past Sundance Artists:

2009
Dave Barnes
Birdmonster
Chad & Jeremy
Tom Freund
Gin Blossoms
Rosi Golan
The Guggenheim Grotto
Katie Herzig
Wyclef Jean
Montell Jordan
Lenka
Locksley
Maiysha
Chris Mann
The People Speak featuring readings by Benjamin Bratt, Josh Brolin, Woody Harrelson, Qorianka Kilcher, Marisa Tomei and Melissa Leo; narrated by Howard Zinn and Anthony Arnove
Landon Pigg
Damien Rice
Rich Robinson of The Black Crowes
John Rzeznik of the Goo Goo Dolls
Angel Taylor
Phil Vassar
Sara Watkins
Dan Wilson
Wynonna
Rachael Yamagata
Youth Speaks

2008
AM
Eef Barzelay
Jesse Baylin
Dan Bern
Paddy Casey
Quincy Coleman
Will Dailey
Gavin DeGraw
Brett Dennen
Eskimo Joe
Everest
Tim Finn
Missy Higgins
Josh Hisle with very special guests, Neil Young, Graham Nash and Stephen Stills
Jesca Hoop
Sondre Lerche
Adam Levy
Meiko
Ingrid Michaelson
Pat Monahan of Train
Orba Squara
Peter & Gordon
Justin Pierre of Motion City Soundtrack
Dusty Rhodes & The River Band
ROAN
Johnny Lloyd Rollins
Sea Wolf
Slingshot Hip Hop
Charlotte Sometimes
Patti Smith
Mike Viola
Butch Walker
Matt White

2007
A Fine Frenzy
Sarah Bareilles
Marc Black
Michael Brook
Donovan
Far*East Movement
Gran Bel Fisher
Emerson Hart
Greg Laswell
Eric Lewis
Jon McLaughlin
James Morrison
Alexi Murdoch
Dana Parish with Andrew Hollander
Chuck Prophet
Joe Purdy
Ron Sexsmith
Silversun Pickups
Jill Sobule & Julia Sweeney
Sparta
Annie Stela
The Album Leaf
The Bird and The Bee
Rosie Thomas
Simon Townshend
Glen Hansard with Marketa Irglova

2006
2 Foot Yard
Athlete (PRS)
Augustana
Bird York
Brazilian Girls
Judy Collins
Rodney Crowell
Mike Doughty
Schuyler Fisk with Sissy Spacek
Inara George
Darren Hayes from Savage Garden
Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny Irion
Imogen Heap
Kristin Hoffmann
Bruce Hornsby
Chris Janson
Lyfe Jennings
Margot & the Nuclear So & So's
The Persephone's Bees
Robert Post
Roberto Poveda
Martin Sexton
Darrell Scott
Rufus Wainwright
The Weepies
Musicians from Wristcutters: A Love Story, featuring King Straggler, Mushman, Bobby Johnston

2005
And You Will Know Us By the Trail of Dead
Angelique Kidjo
Anna Nalick
Ben Kweller
Billy Currington
Glen Phillips & Nickel Creek's Sara & Sean Watkins
Kings of Leon
Kyle Riabko
Linda Perry
Lori McKenna
Los Pinguos
Martin Luther
Mary Gauthier
Michael McDonald
Midnight Movies
Nellie McKay
Peter Cincotti
Raúl Midón
Rickie Lee Jones
Saul Williams
Suzanne Vega
The Dresden Dolls

2004
Clem Snide
Dan Wilson
Edie Brickell w/Charlie Sexton
Fernando Osorio
Goapele
Jason Mraz
Joe Jackson
John Doe
John Hiatt
Jon Brion w/ Nickel Creek's Sean & Sara Watkins
Joseph Arthur w/Ben Harper
Judy Wexler
Ricky Fanté
Shawn Colvin
Sweetpea Atkinson & Was (Not Was) featuring Don and David Was with Wayne Kramer (MC5's) & Narada Michael Walden
Teitur
The All-American Rejects
Tim O'Brien

2003
Alejandro Lerner
Alexi Murdoch
Beth Nielsen Chapman
Bic Runga
Buddy Miller
Damien Rice
Daniel Lanois
Doug Martsch
Emmylou Harris
Frou Frou
HEM
Jonny Lang
Josh Ritter
Judith Owen
Nicolai Dunger
Patrick Park
Paul Brady
Vivian Green

2002
Andy Stochansky
Brian Whitman
Buddahead
Eman
Erin McKeown
Gordie Sampson
Grey Delisle & Murry Hammond
Guy Clark
India.Arie
Jeff Trott
Julia Fordham
Patty Griffin
Rhett Miller
Rodney Crowell
Tim Easton
The Ranchero Brothers

2001
Amy Correia
Billy Mann
Billy Nayer Show
Chris Keup
Deana Carter
Fisher
Jill Sobule
Joseph LoDuca
Micah Green
Nickel Creek
Old 97's
Otis Taylor
Phil Roy

2000
Agents of Good Roots
Alan Charing
Caleb
Chris Smither
David Wilcox
Fred Eaglesmith
Gretchen Peters
Jess Klein
Jesse Dayton
John Oszajca
Joseph Arthur w/Peter Gabriel
Josh Joplin
Mark Luna
Mike Errico
Sy Smith
Tony Lucca

1999
Tom Anderson
Jonatha Brooke
Jen Chapin
Ed Gerhard
Mark Govenor
Trina Hamlin
Peter Himmelman
Shannon McNally
Jason Morphew
Peter Mulvey
Kongar-ol Ondar & Paul Pena
Kelly Joe Phelps
Pilley
Rose Polenzani
Willy Porter
Spottiswoode and His Enemies