Top Television Series

This award honors ASCAP composers and songwriters who have written the themes and underscore for the highest rated series during the period of January 1 – December 31, 2014.

ALMOST HUMAN (FOX)
J.J. ABRAMS
TOBIAS ENHUS
KENNETH JORDAN

AMERICAN IDOL (FOX)
CATHERINE DENNIS (PRS)
JULIAN GINGELL (PRS)
BARRY STONE (PRS)

BACHELOR IN PARADISE (ABC)
MATT BOWEN

BELIEVE (NBC)
STEVEN PRICE

THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS)
ED ROBERTSON (SOCAN)

BIG BROTHER 16 (CBS)
DAVID VANACORE

THE BIGGEST LOSER 16 (NBC)
JEFF LIPPENCOTT
MARK T. WILLIAMS

BLACK BOX (ABC)
CLARE MANCHON
OLIVIER MANCHON

BLACK SAILS (STARZ)
BEAR McCREARY

BLACK-ISH (ABC)
BRIAN LAPIN

THE BLACKLIST (NBC)
DAVE PORTER

BLUE BLOODS (CBS)
MARK SNOW

BONES (FOX)
SEAN CALLERY
JAMIE FORSYTH
JULIA NEWMANN

CASTLE (ABC)
ROB DUNCAN

THE CRAZY ONES (CBS)
ORR REBHUN
ERICA WEIS

CRIMINAL MINDS (CBS)
MARC FANTINI
STEFFAN FANTINI
SCOTT GORDON

CRISIS (NBC)
JOHN PAESANO

DANCING WITH THE STARS (ABC)
DANIEL MCGRATH (PRS)
JOSH PHILLIPS (PRS)

DEFIANCE (SYFY)
BEAR McCREARY

DOMINION (SYFY)
JEFF RONA

DOWNTON ABBEY (PBS)
JOHN LUNN (PRS)

DRAGONS: DEFENDERS OF BERK
(CARTOON NETWORK)
JOHN PAESANO

ELEMENTARY (CBS)
SEAN CALLERY
MARK SNOW

EXTANT (CBS)
MARCELO ZARVOS

FARGO (FX)
JEFF RUSSO

FRIENDS WITH BETTER LIVES (CBS)
GABRIEL MANN
JEREMY SILVER

GOLD RUSH: THE DIRT (DISCOVERY)
DIDIER LEAN RACHOU

GROWING UP FISHER (NBC)
MATEO MESSINA

THE HAVES AND THE HAVE NOTS (OWN)
ELVIN ROSS

HOMELAND (SHOWTIME)
SEAN CALLERY

HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER (ABC)
PHOTEK

INSTANT MOM (NICKELODEON)
BRIAN LAPIN

KIRSTIE (TV LAND)
RON WASSERMAN

LAST MAN STANDING (ABC)
CARL THIEL

THE LAST SHIP (TNT)
JIM DOOLEY
JAMES LEVINE
NATHAN WHITEHEAD

THE LEFTOVERS (HBO)
MAX RICHTER

LET’S STAY TOGETHER (BET)
STANLEY A. SMITH
JAMES WRIGHT

LO QUE LA VIDA ME ROBÓ (UNIVISION)
DESCEMER BUENO (SGAE)
ENRIQUE IGLESIAS

THE LOTTERY (LIFETIME)
JEFF CARDONI

MADAM SECRETARY (CBS)
BRIAN LAPIN

MARVEL’S AGENTS OF S.H.I.E.L.D. (ABC)
BEAR McCREARY

MASTERCHEF (FOX)
JEFF LIPPENCOTT
MARK T. WILLIAMS

THE MCCARTHYS (CBS)
GABRIEL MANN

MIKE & MOLLY (CBS)
GRANT GEISSMAN
JOSH KELLEY

MODERN FAMILY (ABC))
GABRIEL MANN

MOUNTAIN MEN (HISTORY)
RUSSELL EMANUEL

NCIS (CBS)
MATTHEW HAWKINS
MAURICE “m.O” JACKSON
NEIL MARTIN

NCIS: LOS ANGELES (CBS)
JAY FERGUSON

THE NIGHT SHIFT (NBC)
FRED COURY

NY MED (ABC)
MATTHEW PUCKETT

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (NETFLIX)
SCOTT DOHERTY
BRANDON JAY

OUTLANDER (STARZ)
BEAR McCREARY

PERSON OF INTEREST (CBS)
J.J. ABRAMS

QUÉ POBRES TAN RICOS (UNIVISION)
JESSE HUERTA (SACM)
JOY HUERTA (SACM)

ROBOT CHICKEN (ADULT SWIM)
SHAWN PATTERSON

ROOKIE BLUE (ABC)
RON SURES

ROYAL PAINS (USA)
JAMES LEVINE

SHARK TANK (ABC)
JEFF LIPPENCOTT
MARK T. WILLIAMS

SOFIA THE FIRST (DISNEY)
JOHN KAVANAUGH

SONS OF ANARCHY (FX)
DAVE KUSHNER
CURTIS STIGERS
KURT SUTTER
BOB THIELE

SULLIVAN & SON (TBS)
VINCENT JONES
DAVE KUSHNER
JOHN O’BRIEN

SUPERNATURAL (CW)
JAY GRUSKA

SURVIVOR: CAGAYAN (CBS)
SURVIVOR: SAN JUAN DEL SUR (CBS)
RUSS LANDAU
DAVID VANACORE

TWISTED (ABC FAMILY)
MARK HADLEY
GABRIEL MANN

TWO AND A HALF MEN (CBS)
LEE ARONSOHN
GRANT GEISSMAN

UNDERCOVER BOSS (CBS)
DAVID VANACORE

UNFORGETTABLE (CBS)
JACOB GROTH (KODA)

THE VOICE (NBC)
JARED GUTSTADT
JEFF PETERS
SCHIMMER MUSIC PRODUCTIONS

THE WALKING DEAD (AMC)
BEAR McCREARY

WHEN CALLS THE HEART (HALLMARK)
LEE HOLDRIDGE
ROBERT IRVING

JOHN SEREDA (SOCAN)
PAUL THOMAS (SOCAN)

WITCHES OF EAST END (LIFETIME)
LISA COLEMAN
WENDY MELVOIN