2015 Selected Honors, Awards & Achievements of ASCAP Concert Music Members

PULITZER PRIZE
Julia Wolfe


HERB ALPERT AWARD IN THE ARTS
Julia Wolfe


GLENN GOULD PRIZE
Phillip Glass


AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ARTS AND LETTERS AWARDS

ARTS AND LETTERS AWARDS IN MUSIC
Harold Meltzer
Kurt Rohde

BENJAMIN H. DANKS AWARD
Alex Mincek

GODDARD LIEBERSON FELLOWSHIPS
Scott Johnson

CHARLES IVES FELLOWSHIPS
Jason Eckardt
Erin Gee

CHARLES IVES SCHOLARSHIPS
Julia Adolphe
Emily Cooley
Paul Frucht
Max Grafe
Polina Nazaykinskaya
Christopher Trapani


DORIS DUKE ARTISTS
Ambrose Akinmusire
Okkyung Lee
Yosvany Terry


GRAWEMEYER AWARD
Wolfgang Rihm (GEMA)


BARLOW COMMISSIONS
Ben Hjertmann


GUGGENHEIM MUSIC COMPOSITION FELLOWSHIPS
Darcy James Argue (SOCAN)
Matthew Barnson
Andreia Pinto-Correia
Rand Steiger
Amy Williams


FROMM MUSIC FOUNDATION COMMISSIONS
Andy Akiho
Darcy James Argue (SOCAN)
Christopher Cerrone
Javier Farias
Michael-Thomas Foumai
Osnat Netzer
Sam Pluta
Annika Socolofsky
Aleksandra Vrebalov


KOUSSEVITSKY MUSIC FOUNDATION COMMISSIONS
Richard Festinger
Saed Haddad (GEMA)
Joseph Phibbs (PRS)


THE AMERICAN ACADEMY
IN ROME

ROME PRIZE
Christopher Cerrone


ELISE L. STOEGER PRIZE

CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY AT
LINCOLN CENTER

Thomas Larcher (AKM)


FOUNDATION FOR CONTEMPORARY ARTS

ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG AWARD
Eve Beglarian

GRANTS TO INDIVIDUAL ARTISTS
Jim Findlay (SOCAN)
Zach Layton
Missy Mazzoli


GRAMMY AWARDS
Craig Hela Johnson
Hillary Hahn


PRAEMIUM IMPERIALE
Arvo Pärt (GEMA)


ERNST VON SIEMENS MUSIC FOUNDATION COMPOSER’S PRIZE
Mark Barden (GEMA)
Birke J. Bertelsmeier (GEMA)
Christian Mason (PRS)


THE CIVITELLA RANIERI FOUNDATION MUSIC FELLOWS
Philip Blackburn
Luciano Chessa
Du Yun
Fang Man
Reiko Fueting (GEMA)
Johann Johannsson
Kayhan Kalhor
Okkyung Lee
Cecilia Lopez (SADAIC)
Jan Erik Mikalsen (TONO)
Pauline Oliveros
Andreia Pinto-Correia
Vladimir Tarnopolski (GEMA)
Ute Wassermann (GEMA)


THE ASCAP FOUNDATION

RUDOLF NISSIM PRIZE
Mark Lanz Weiser

CHARLES KINGSFORD ART SONG COMMISSIONS
Tamar Muskal
Robert Paterson
Paola Prestini

LEONARD BERNSTEIN AWARD
Harold Meltzer
Haralabos [Harry] Stafylakis

BANG ON A CAN SUMMER INSTITUTE FELLOWSHIPS
Yuri Boguinia
Ben Daniels
Molly Joyce
Michael Laurello
Pascal Le Boeuf
Annika Socolofsky
Brian Paul

BOSTON UNIVERSITY TANGLEWOOD INSTITUTE (BUTI) COMPOSITION FELLOWSHIPS
Michael Bennett
Nicholas Politi

COMPOSERS CONFERENCE AND MUSIC CENTER COMPOSITION FELLOWSHIP
Ju Ri Seo

FROM THE TOP COMPOSITION SCHOLARSHIP
Samuel Rosner

ASCAP

ASCAP/CBNDA FREDERICK FENNELL PRIZE
Shuying Li

ASCAP/SEAMUS COMMISSIONS
Shih-Wei Lo
Thomas Beverly

ASCAP/SCI STUDENT COMMISSIONS
Eric Fegan


AMERICAN COMPOSERS FORUM

JEROME FUND FOR NEW MUSIC (JFUND)
Jeff Fairbanks
Molly Joyce
Natalie Nowytski
Max Vernon

AMERICAN COMPOSERS FORUM NATIONAL
Composition Contest
William Gardiner (APRA)
Alex Temple


AMERICAN COMPOSERS ORCHESTRA NEW MUSIC READINGS

UNDERWOOD NEW MUSIC READINGS
Kay Yuanyuan He
David “Clay” Mettens
Polina Nazakinskaya
Jules Pegram
Carl Schimmel

VAN LIER FELLOWSHIP
Angélica Negrón


BANG ON A CAN PEOPLE’S COMMISSIONS
Ben Frost (APRA)


BERKELEY SYMPHONY EARSHOT READINGS
Emily Cooly
Michael Laurello
Ryan Carter
Natalie William (APRA)


BUFFALO PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
EARSHOT READINGS

Jay Hurst
Yuan-Chen Li
Scott Ordway


CABRILLO FESTIVAL COMPOSER PROGRAM
Takuma Itoh
Brendan Faegre
Emily Praetorius


CHAMBER MUSIC AMERICA

CLASSICAL COMMISSIONING PROGRAM
Andy Akiho
Cenk Ergün


CLASSICAL RECORDING FOUNDATION COMPOSER OF THE YEAR AWARD
Paul Lansky


COPLAND HOUSE

AARON COPLAND RESIDENCY AWARDS
Matthew Barnson
Tyler Capp
Andrea Clearfield
Suzanne Farrin
Jeremy Podgursky
Chris Rogerson
Steven Snowden

CULTIVATE FELLOWS
Michael-Thomas Foumai – ASCAP Foundation
Composition Fellow
Andrew McManus
Polina Nazakinskaya
Gity Razaz
Daniel Silliman


GREENFIELD PRIZE –HERMITAGE FOUNDATION
Bobby Previte


LEAGUE OF AMERICAN ORCHESTRAS, AMERICAN COMPOSERS ORCHESTRA AND EARSHOT

VIRGINIA B. TOULMIN FOUNDATION COMMISSIONS
Julia Adolphe
Melody Eötvös (APRA)


NEW MUSIC USA AND THE LEAGUE OF AMERICAN ORCHESTRAS

MUSIC ALIVE: NEW RESIDENCIES
Gabriela Lena Frank
Narong Prangcharoen
Stella Sung
Sleeping Giant Collective (Timo Andres, Chrstopher
Cerrone, Jacob Cooper, Ted Hearne,
Robert Honstein, Andrew Norman)


NEW YORK YOUTH SYMPHONY

FIRST MUSIC COMMISSIONS
Brendan Faegre
Michael Schachter
Gabriella Smith
Christopher Zuar


OPERA AMERICA

GRANTS TO FEMALE COMPOSERS
Kitty Brazelton
Gabriela Lena Frank
Patricia Leonard
Jing Jing Luo
Odaline de la Martinez
Missy Mazzoli
Ellen Reid
Kamala Sankaram
Su Lian Tan
Wang Jie


COMPOSERS IN RESIDENCE, FELLOWS, AND APPOINTMENTS

CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA
Anthony Cheung, Daniel R. Lewis Composer
Fellow

CHICAGO SYMPHONY
Elizabeth Ogonek, Composer in Residence

KENNEDY CENTER
Mason Bates, Composer in Residence

LEXINGTON PHILHARMONIC
Avner Dorman, Sakaly Garbulinska Composer
in Residence

LOS ANGELES PHILHARMONIC
Andrew Norman, Director of Composer
Fellow Program

NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC
Esa-Pekka Salonen (TEOSTO), Composer in
Residence