2014 Selected Honors, Awards & Achievements of ASCAP Concert Music Members

GRAMMY
Best Classical Composition
Maria Schneider

MUSICAL AMERICA
Composer of the Year
George Benjamin (PRS)

AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ARTS AND LETTERS AWARDS
Elected to the Academy
David Lang
Alvin Singleton

Honorary Members
Thomas Ades (PRS)
Magnus Lindberg (TEOSTO)

Inaugural Virgil Thomson Award
Lowell Liebermann

Arts And Letters Awards In Music
Kati Agocs
Daron Hagen
Walter Hinrichsen Award
Scott Wheeler
Wladimir and Rhoda Lakond Prize
Mikael Karlsson (STIM)

Goddard Lieberson Fellowships
A.J. McCaffrey
Ju Ri Seo

Charles Ives Scholarships
William David Cooper
David Kirkland Garner
Balint Karosi
Jeremy Podgursky
Daniel Schlosberg

GRAWEMEYER AWARD
Michael Van der Aa (BUMA)

MICHAEL LUDWIG NEMMERS PRIZE IN MUSIC COMPOSITION
Esa-Pekka Salonen (TEOSTO)

GUGGENHEIM FELLOWSHIPS
Gene Coleman
Jesse Jones
Arthur Kampela
Eric Nathan
Stephen Taylor
Lu Wang

FROMM MUSIC FOUNDATION
Samuel Adler
Kathryn Alexander
Christopher Brubeck
Ryan Chase
Anthony Cheung
Sean Friar
David Gompper
Huck Hodge
Kurt Rohde
Christopher Stark

CLASSICAL RECORDING FOUNDATION COMPOSER OF THE YEAR AWARD
Peter Schickele

FOUNDATION FOR CONTEMPORARY ARTS
John Cage Award
Phill Niblock (BUMA)

Rauschenberg Award
Elodie Lauten

THE AMERICAN ACADEMY IN ROME
Andy Akiho
Paula Matthusen

ERNST VON SIEMENS MUSIC FOUNDATION COMPOSER'S PRIZE
Simone Movio (AKM)

THE ASCAP FOUNDATION
Rudolf Nissim Prize
Matthew Peterson

Charles Kingsford Art Song Commissions
Aleksandra Vrebalov

Fellowship for Composition and Film Scoring at Aspen Music Festival and School
Derek David

Bang On A Can Summer Institute Fellowships McDowell Colony Fellowship
Cindy Giron
Brian Petuch
Dan Van Hassel
Alex Weiser

Composers Conference Fellow
Seunghee Lee

Boston University
Katya Richardson
Benjamin Wenzelberg

ASCAP/CBDNA Frederick Fennell Prize
Matthew Petersen

Cabrillo Festival Composer Program
Emily Cooley
Eric Nathan

Minnesota Composers Orchestra Composers Institute
Kati Agocs
Eugene Birman
Loren Loiacono
Evan Meier
Matthew Peterson
Michael Schachter

NEW MUSIC USA
Karim Al-Zand
Paolo Aralla (SIAE)
Eve Beglarian
Samanatha Boshnack
Chen Yi
William Brittelle
Chris Brubeck
Caleb Burhans
Chris Cerrone
Anna Clyne
Erik Friedlander
Merrill Garbus
Judd Greenstein
Sean Griffin
Sean Hagerty
Lawton Hall
Ted Hearne
Howard Hersh
Jennifer Higdon
Kris Johnson
Joan LaBarbara
Kurtis Lamkin
David Lang
Cheryl Leonard
Thomas Lloyd
Robert Maggio
Keeril Makan
Missy Mazzoli
Eric Moe
Bobby Previte
Huang Ruo
Everett Saunders
Jenny Scheinman
Sarah Kirkland Snider
Augusta Read Thomas
Zhou Long

AMERICAN COMPOSERS FORUM
Mckight Composition Fellows
Randy Bauer
Scott Miller
Joshua Musikantow
Jerome Fund For New Music(JFUND)
Alexai Casselle
Tory Herion
Jascha Narveson(SOCAN)
Gity Razaz
Erin Rogers
Conrad Winslow
Gabriel Zucker

Opera America Grants to Female Composers
Anna Clyne
Michelle DiBucci
Fang Man
Sheila Silver
Luna Pearl Woolf

COPLAND HOUSE
Aaron Copland Awards
Keith Fitch
Saad Haddad
Aaron Holloway-Nahum
Kurt Rohde
Christopher Theofanidis

Cultivate
Liza White – ASCAP Foundation Bart Howard Fellowship
David Biedenbender
Emily Cooley
Steven Snowden

AMERICAN COMPOSERS ORCHESTRA
Underwood New Music Readings 2014
Andy Akiho
Melody Eotvos (APRA)
Robert Honstein
Jared Miller (SOCAN)
Harry Stafylakis
Amao Wang

DETROIT SYMPHONY
Elaine Lebenbom Competition
Sarah Kirkland Snider

African American Readings
Jonathan Bailey Holland
Erica Lindsay
Kevin Scott

NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC
Earshot Readings
Julia Adolphe
William Dougherty (PRS)
Max Grafe
Andrew McManus
Jesse Jones
Lu Wang

Biennial Commissions
Oscar Bettison (PRS)
Ryan Brown
Michael Hersch
Chris Kapica
Eric Nathan
Paola Prestini

NEW YORK YOUTH SYMPHONY FIRST MUSIC COMMISSIONS
Cindy Giron
Edward Hamel
Molly Joyce
Erica Seguine
Jonas Tarm
Marcus Wilcher

NEW YORK FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS
Ramin Amir Arjomand
Darcy James Argue (SOCAN)
Susan Botti
Svjetlana Bukvich
Frank Carlberg (TEOSTO)
Sylvie Courvoisier
Ben Gerstein
Keith Gurland
Yotam Haber/Anna Schuleit (collaboration)
Satoshi Kanazawa (JASRAC)
Dafna Naphtali
Judith Sloan
Mihoko Suzuki
Marcelo Toledo