ASCAP 2010 Selected Honors, Awards & Achievements of ASCAP Concert Members

PULITZER PRIZE
Jennifer Higdon


MUSICAL AMERICA
COMPOSER OF THE YEAR

Louis Andriessen (BUMA)


AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ARTS AND
LETTERS AWARDS

J.D. McClatchy - President Elect
Tania León - Newly Elected Member
Fred Lerdahl - Newly Elected Member
Shawn Brogan Allison
Philippe Bodin
Anna Clyne
Michael Djupstrom
Jesse Benjamin Jones
James Lee III
Paula Matthusen
Eric Nathan
Clint Needham
Jude Vaclavik
Roger Zare


GUGGENHEIM FELLOWSHIP IN MUSIC
Mark Kilstofte
Jin Hi Kim
Marta Ptaszynska
Seung-Ah Oh (BUMA)
Steven Kazuo Takasugi


FROMM MUSIC FOUNDATI ON
COMMISSIONS

Carl Christian Bettendorf (GEMA)
Gabriela Lena Frank
Sean Heim
Alexandre Lunsqui
Marc Mellits
Henry Threadgill
Amy Williams


THE AMERICAN ACADEMY IN ROME
Rome Prize
Huck Hodge
Paul Rudy


THE AMERICAN ACADEMY IN BERLIN
Andrew Norman


NATIONAL MEDAL OF ARTS
Clint Eastwood
Michael Tilson Thomas


UNITED STATES ARTIST FOUNDATION
FELLOWSHIP

Ella Jenkins
Daniel Plonsey


CLASSICAL RECORDING FOUNDATION
COMPOSER OF THE YEAR AWARD

Fred Lerdahl


FOUNDATION FOR CONTEMPORARY ARTS
Okkyung Lee
Luke Fowler (APRA)


CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY AT
LINCOLN CENTER - ELISE L. STOEGER
PRIZE

Jörg Widmann (GEMA)


GRAMMYS
Jennifer Higdon
Sharon Isbin
Yo-Yo Ma
Michael Tilson Thomas
Leonard Bernstein
Stephen Sondheim
Vladimir Ashkenazy (PRS)


LATIN CLASSICAL GRAMMY
Gabriela Lena Frank


GRAWEMEYER AWARD
York Höller (GEMA)


GAUDEAMUS PRIZE
Ted Hearne


ERNSTVON SIEMENS MUSIC
FOUNDATION COMPOSER'S PRIZE

Klaus Huber (GEMA)


FRENCH LEGION OF HONOR
Wynton Marsalis


NEW YORK CITY OPERA VOX
CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN
OPERA LAB

Daniel Crozier and Peter M. Krask
Anthony Davis
Michael Gordon and Deborah Artman
Missy Mazzoli
Paola Prestini
Du Yun
Scott Davenport Richards


CINCINNATI CAMERATA
COMPOSITION COMPETITION

Robert Paterson


DETROIT SYMPHONY ELAINE
LEBENBOM COMPETITION

Du Yun


WILLIAM SCHUMAN PRIZE
Pauline Oliveros


THE ASCAP FOUNDATION
Rudolf Nissim Prize
Martin Kennedy

Charles Kingsford Fund for Commissioning
Art Songs

Steven Burke
Michael Hersch
Harold Meltzer

Commissioning Project
Behzad Ranjbaran

Fellowship for Composition and
Film Scoring at
Aspen Music Festival and School

Elizabeth Lim

Bang On A Can Summer Institute Fellowships
Jeremy Howard Beck
Sophie Cash-Goldwasser
Adam Haws
Robert Honstein

Young Composer Scholarship
at Boston University Tanglewodd Institute

Yuri Boguinia
Serena Faith Creary

Young Composers Fellowship at the Bowdoin
International Music Festival

Stephen Feigenbaum

Composer Fellowship at The McDowell
Colony

Yotam Haber


ASCAP/LOTTE LEHMANN FOUNDATION
ART SONG COMMISSIONS

Zhou Tian
Juhi Bansal
Joni Greene


ASCAP/SEAMUS COMMISSIONS
Chester Udell


BANG ON A CAN PEOPLE'S
COMMISSIONS

Oscar Bettison (PRS)
Christine Southworth


CABRILLO FESTIVAL COMPOSER PROGRAM
Robert Honstein
Andrew McPherson
Roger Zare


MINNESOTA ORCHESTRA COMPOSERS
INSTITUTE

Fernando Buide (SGAE)
Geoff Knorr
Angel Lam (CASH)
Kathryn Salfelder
Carl Schimmel
Roger Zare


MEET THE COMPOSER
Commissioning Music/USA
Martin Bresnick
Nathan Davis
R. Luke DuBois
Gabriela Lena Frank
Yotam Haber
Ted Hearne
Scott Johnson
David Lang
Lei Liang
Meredith Monk
Nico Muhly
Zeena Parkins
Yiorgis Vassilandonakis
Daniel Wohl
Julia Wolfe
Evan Ziporyn


AMERICAN MUSIC CENTER
Letter of Distinction
Jack Beeson
Fred Ho
Meredith Monk
Esa-Pekka Salonen (TEOSTO)


AMERICAN COMPOSERS FORUM
Jerome Foundation Commissioning Program
Darcy James Argue (SOCAN)
Benjamin Broening
Christopher Danforth
Neel Murgai
Dafna Natali
Chris Thomson
Daniel Wohl


MCKNIGHT FELLOWS
Abbie Betinis
Schuyler Tsuda
Janika Vandervelde


AMERICAN COMPOSERS ORCHESTRA
Underwood New Music Readings
Matti Kovler
Tamar Muskal
Ricardo Romaneiro
Christopher Stark
Xi Wang