Honors, Awards & Achievements of ASCAP Concert Music Members

Honors, Awards & Achievements of ASCAP Concert Music Members


NATIONAL MEDAL OF ARTS

James DePreist
Wynton Marsalis

MUSICAL AMERICA
Musician Of The Year
Esa-Pekka Salonen (Teosto)

Instrumentalist Of The Year
Earl Wild

GRAWEMEYER AWARD

György Kurtág (GEMA)

MUSIKPREIS DER STADT DUISBURG
Tan Dun

NEMMERS COMPOSITION PRIZE
Oliver Knussen (PRS)

NEW YORK CITY BALLET COMPOSER IN RESIDENCE
Bright Sheng

AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ARTS AND LETTERS AWARDS

Elected President
Ezra Laderman

Elected To The Academy
Martin Bresnick

Gold Medalist
Stephen Sondheim

American Academy Awards
Derek Bermel
Anthony Cheung
Jacob Cooper
Tamar Diesendruck
Michael Hersch
Steven Hoey
Philip Lasser
Robinson Mcclellan
John Musto
Marta Ptaszynska
Yevgeniy Sharlat
Scott Wheeler

ELECTED TO THE AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ARTS & SCIENCES

Meredith Monk
Michael Tilson Thomas
Chen Yi
Ned Rorem

GUGGENHEIM FELLOWSHIPS

Kathryn Alexander
Anthony Davis
Scott Johnson
Jeff Talman
Daniel Trueman
Stewart Wallace

PRIX DE ROME

Andrew Norman
Ken Ueno

FROMM COMMISSIONS

Jason Bahr
Claude Baker
Keith Fitch
Adam Greene
Tania Leõn
Alfred Lerdahl
James Mobberly
Morris Rosenzweig
Kurt Stallman
Orianna Webb

KOUSSEVITZKY MUSIC FOUNDATION COMMISSIONS

Eric Chasalow
Jing Jing Luo
Poul Ruders (Koda)

LIBRARY OF CONGRESS COMMISSION

Bright Sheng

METROPOLITAN OPERA AND LINCOLN CENTER THEATER

MET/LCT OPERA/THEATER COMMISSIONS
Adam Guettel
Wynton Marsalis
Rachel Portman And Nicholas Wright (PRS)
Jeanine Tesori And Tony Kushner
Rufus Wainwright
Scott Wheeler

NEW YORK YOUTH SYMPHONY FIRST MUSIC COMMISSION

Mark Dancigers
Paul Fowler

RAYMOND AND BEVERLY SACKLER

MUSIC COMPOSITION PRIZE
Stacy Garrop

THE ASCAP FOUNDATION

Charles Kingsford Fund/
Marilyn Horne Foundation Commission

Ben Moore

Rudolf Nissim Prize
Jeffrey Hass

Leonard Bernstein Tanglewood Fellowship
Timothy Andres

Aspen Fellowship
Micah Hayes

ASCAP/LOTTE LEHMANN FOUNDATION SONG CYCLE COMPETITION

Scott Gendel
Mark Buntag
Michael Djupstrom
Eli Marshall

ASCAP/SEAMUS COMMISSIONS
Kyong Mee Choi
Anna Clyne

ASCAP/SCI STUDENT COMMISSIONS

Matthew Tommasini
Andrew Norman

AMERICAN COMPOSERS FORUM

Artsong Competition
Karim Al-Zand
Frank Warren
Randall Eng

Music In Motion Commissions
Thomas Scott
Marc Jensen

Jerome Foundation Commissions
Kati Agocs
Marita Bolles
Annie Gosfield
Ann Millikan
Yotam Rosenbaum

Encore Award
Mary Ellen Childs

MEET THE COMPOSER

Global Connections
Sean Griffin
Jin Hi Kim
Phil Kline
Gabriela Ortiz Torres (PRS)

Commissioning Music/USA
Eve Beglarian
Martin Bresnick
Mary Ellen Childs
Fred Frith (GEMA)
Guillermo Galindo
Fred Ho
Christopher Janney
Libby Larsen
John Lindberg
Pat Muchmore
James Newton
Kurt Stallman
Ezequiel Vinao

MEET THE COMPOSER/AMERICAN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA LEAGUE MUSIC ALIVE RESIDENCIES

Derek Bermel
Lisa Bielawa
Chris Brubeck
Chen Yi
Charles Coleman
Eric Ewazen
Michael Gandolfi
Jennifer Higdon
Daniel Kellogg
Daivd Lang
Fred Lerdahl
Jeffrey Mumford
Philip Rothman
Roberto Sierra
Zhou Long

AMERICAN MUSIC CENTER

Aaron Copland Fund Recording Grants
Derek Bermel
John Cage
Ed Campion
Mary Ellen Childs
David Del Tredici
Daniel Dorff
William Kraft
Paul Lansky
Fred Lerdahl
John Musto
Akemi Naito
Ned Rorem
Huang Ruo
Paul Schoenfield
Ralph Shapey
Alvin Singleton
Christopher Theofanidis
George Walker
Franz Waxman
Randall Woolf
Zhou Long

Live Music For Dance
Michael Iveson
Joan Labarbara
Zeena Parkins
Edson Aparecido Da Silva
Su Lian Tan
Andy Teirstein
Rufus Wainwright