December 01, 2011

Foo Fighters, Bruno Mars and Skrillex Lead ASCAP Grammy Nominations

Foo Fighters

Foo Fighters

Bruno Mars

Bruno Mars

Skrillex

Skrillex

Paul Epworth

Paul Epworth

Philip Lawrence

Philip Lawrence

Ari Levine

Ari Levine

Radiohead

Radiohead (PRS)

Bon Iver

Bon Iver

Nominations for the 54th Annual Grammy Awards were announced and leading the ASCAP nominees were Foo Fighters and Bruno Mars each garnering six nods, with Skrillex up for five awards. Paul Epworth, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Radiohead (PRS) and Justin Vernon (Bon Iver) each received four nominations. The Grammy Awards will be held on February 12, 2012 in Los Angeles and will be broadcast live on CBS.

Congratulations to all of ASCAP's 54th Annual Grammy Awards nominees:

Record Of The Year

"ROLLING IN THE DEEP"
Paul Epworth, producer
Tom Elmhirst (PRS), engineer/mixer

"HOLOCENE"
Bon Iver, artist
Justin Vernon, producer
Brian Joseph & Justin Vernon, engineers/mixers

"GRENADE"
Bruno Mars, artist
The Smeezingtons, producers
Ari Levine & Manny Marroquin (SACM), engineers/mixers

"THE CAVE"
Ruadhri Cushnan (PRS), engineer/mixer

"FIREWORK"
Katy Perry, artist
Mikkel S. Eriksen & Tor Erik Hermansen, producers
Mikkel S. Eriksen, engineer/mixer


Album Of The Year

21
Paul Epworth, Rick Rubin, Ryan Tedder & Dan Wilson, producers
Greg Fidelman & Ryan Tedder, engineers/mixers

BORN THIS WAY
Paul Blair, DJ Snake, Jeppe Laursen & RedOne, producers

DOO-WOPS & HOOLIGANS
Bruno Mars, artist
Damian Marley, featured artist
Dwayne "Supa Dups" Chin-Quee, Needlz & The Smeezingtons, producers
Ari Levine & Manny Marroquin (SACEM), engineers/mixers

LOUD
Mikkel S. Eriksen, Kuk Harrell, Tor Erik Hermansen, The Runners, Soundz, Chris "Tricky" Stewart & Willy Will, producers
Mikkel S. Eriksen, Kuk Harrell, Manny Marroquin (SACEM), Dana Nielsen, Chad "C-Note" Roper, Noah "40" Shebib, Marcos Tovar, Jeff "Supa Jeff" Villanueva &
Andrew Wuepper, engineers/mixers


Song Of The Year

"ALL OF THE LIGHTS"
Stacey Ferguson, Malik Jones & Scott Ramon Seguro Mescudi, songwriters

"GRENADE"
Brody Brown, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine & Bruno Mars, songwriters

"HOLOCENE"
Justin Vernon, songwriter

"ROLLING IN THE DEEP"
Paul Epworth, songwriter


Best New Artist

Bon Iver

Skrillex


Pop

Best Pop Solo Performance

"GRENADE"
Bruno Mars

"FIREWORK"
Katy Perry


Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

"BODY AND SOUL"
Tony Bennett

"PARADISE"
Coldplay (PRS)

"MOVES LIKE JAGGER"
Maroon 5


Best Pop Instrumental Album

"E KAHE MALIE"
Daniel Ho


Best Pop Vocal Album

DOO-WOPS & HOOLIGANS
Bruno Mars


Dance

Best Dance Recording

"SUNSHINE"
David Guetta (SACEM), artist
David Guetta (SACEM), producer

"CALL YOUR GIRLFRIEND"
Robyn (STIM), artist
Klas Åhlund (STIM) & Billboard (SOCAN), producers

"SCARY MONSTERS AND NICE SPRITES"
Skrillex, artist
Skrillex, producer
Skrillex, mixer


Best Electronic/Dance Album

ZONOSCOPE
Cut/Copy (APRA)

NOTHING BUT THE BEAT
David Guetta (SACEM)

BODY TALK, PT. 3
Robyn (STIM)

SCARY MONSTERS AND NICE SPRITES
Skrillex


Traditional Pop

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

DUETS II
Tony Bennett & Various Artists

THE GIFT
Susan Boyle (PRS)

MUSIC IS BETTER THAN WORDS
Seth MacFarlane

WHAT MATTERS MOST - BARBRA STREISAND SINGS THE LYRICS OF ALAN AND MARILYN BERGMAN
Barbra Streisand


Rock

Best Rock Performance

"EVERY TEARDROP IS A WATERFALL"
Coldplay (PRS)

"WALK"
Foo Fighters

"LOTUS FLOWER"
Radiohead (PRS)


Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance

"ON THE BACKS OF ANGELS"
Dream Theater

"WHITE LIMO"
Foo Fighters

"BLOOD IN MY EYES"
Sum 41 (SOCAN)


Best Rock Song

"EVERY TEARDROP IS A WATERFALL"
Guy Berryman (PRS), Jonny Buckland (PRS), Will Champion (PRS) & Chris Martin (PRS), songwriters

"LOTUS FLOWER"
Colin Greenwood (PRS), Jonny Greenwood (PRS), Ed O'Brien (PRS), Phil Selway (PRS) & Thom Yorke (PRS), songwriters

"WALK"
Taylor Hawkins, songwriter


Best Rock Album

"ROCK 'N' ROLL PARTY HONORING LES PAUL "
Jeff Beck (PRS)

WASTING LIGHT
Foo Fighters

"COME AROUND SUNDOWN"
Kings Of Leon

"I'M WITH YOU"
Red Hot Chili Peppers

"THE WHOLE LOVE"
Wilco


Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album

BON IVER
Bon Iver

THE KING OF LIMBS
Radiohead (PRS)


R&B

Best R&B Performance

"PIECES OF ME"
Ledisi

"NOT MY DADDY"
Kelly Price & Stokley


Best Traditional R&B Performance

"FOOL FOR YOU"
Melanie Fiona

"GOOD MAN"
Raphael Saadiq

"SURRENDER"
Betty Wright & The Roots


Best R&B Song

"FAR AWAY"
Sterling Simms & Justin Smith, songwriters

"NOT MY DADDY"
Kelly Price, songwriter

"PIECES OF ME"
Charles Harmon & Ledisi Young, songwriters

"YOU ARE"
Carl M. Days, Jr., Wirlie Morris & Mahin Wilson, songwriters


Best R&B Album

SECOND CHANCE
El DeBarge

PIECES OF ME
Ledisi

KELLY
Kelly Price


Rap

Best Rap Performance

"OTIS"
Jay-Z

"BLACK AND YELLOW"
Wiz Khalifa


Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

"PARTY"
Beyoncé & André 3000

"I NEED A DOCTOR"
Dr. Dre

"MOTIVATION"
Kelly Rowland

"ALL OF THE LIGHTS"
Kid Cudi & Fergie


Best Rap Song

"ALL OF THE LIGHTS"
Stacey Ferguson, Malik Jones & Scott Ramon Seguro Mescudi, songwriters

"BLACK AND YELLOW"
Mikkel Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters

"I NEED A DOCTOR"
Andre Young, songwriter

"LOOK AT ME NOW"
Jean Baptiste & Wesley Pentz, songwriters

"OTIS"
Shawn Carter, Jimmy Campbell (PRS), Reg Connelly (PRS), Kirk Robinson & Harry Woods, songwriters

"THE SHOW GOES ON"
Dustin William Brower, Isaac Brock, Dann Gallucci & Eric Judy, songwriters


Best Rap Album

WATCH THE THRONE
Jay-Z


Country

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

"DON'T YOU WANNA STAY"
Kelly Clarkson

"YOU AND TEQUILA"
Grace Potter

"BARTON HOLLOW"
The Civil Wars

"ARE YOU GONNA KISS ME OR NOT"
Thompson Square


Best Country Song

"ARE YOU GONNA KISS ME OR NOT"
David Lee Murphy, songwriter

"GOD GAVE ME YOU"
Dave Barnes, songwriter

"THREATEN ME WITH HEAVEN"
Amy Grant & Will Owsley, songwriters

"YOU AND TEQUILA"
Deana Carter, songwriter


Best Country Album

HERE FOR A GOOD TIME
George Strait


New Age

Best New Age Album

NORTHERN SEAS
Al Conti

GAIA
Michael Brant DeMaria


Jazz

Best Jazz Vocal Album

'ROUND MIDNIGHT
Karrin Allyson

THE MUSIC OF RANDY NEWMAN
Roseanna Vitro


Best Jazz Instrumental Album

BOND: THE PARIS SESSIONS
Gerald Clayton

TIMELINE
Yellowjackets


Gospel

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance

"ALIVE (MARY MAGDALENE)"
Natalie Grant

"YOUR LOVE"
Brandon Heath


Best Gospel Song

"SITTING WITH ME"
Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell, Gerald Haddon & Tammi Haddon, songwriters


Best Contemporary Christian Music Song

"BLESSINGS"
Laura Story, songwriter

"I LIFT MY HANDS"
Louie Giglio, songwriters

"STRONG ENOUGH"
Matthew West, songwriter

"YOUR LOVE"
Brandon Heath, songwriter


Best Gospel Album

THE JOURNEY
Andraé Crouch

SOMETHING BIG
Mary Mary


Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

GHOSTS UPON THE EARTH
Gungor

LEAVING EDEN
Brandon Heath

WHAT IF WE WERE REAL
Mandisa


Latin

Best Latin Pop Album

ENTREN LOS QUE QUIERAN
Calle 13

NOT SO COMMERCIAL
Los Amigos Invisibles

DRAMA Y LUZ
Maná


Best Regional Mexican Or Tejano Album

HUEVOS RANCHEROS
Joan Sebastian


Best Banda Or Norteño Album

NO VENGO A VER SI PUEDO... SI POR QUE PUEDO VENGO
Michael Salgado


American Roots

Best Americana Album

HARD BARGAIN
HARD BARGAIN

RAMBLE AT THE RYMAN
Levon Helm


Best Bluegrass Album

RARE BIRD ALERT
Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers

SLEEP WITH ONE EYE OPEN
Chris Thile


Best Folk Album

BARTON HOLLOW
The Civil Wars

I'LL NEVER GET OUT OF THIS WORLD ALIVE
Steve Earle

HELPLESSNESS BLUES
Fleet Foxes

UKULELE SONGS
Eddie Vedder


Best Regional Roots Music Album

WAO AKUA - THE FOREST OF THE GODS
George Kahumoku, Jr.


Reggae

Best Reggae Album

REVELATION PT 1: THE ROOT OF LIFE
Stephen Marley

WILD AND FREE
Ziggy Marley

SUMMER IN KINGSTON
Shaggy


World Music

Best World Music Album

AFROCUBISM
AfroCubism (BUMDA)

SONGS FROM A ZULU FARM
Ladysmith Black Mambazo (SAMRO)

TASSILI
Tinariwen (SACEM)


Children's

Best Children's Album

ALL ABOUT BULLIES... BIG AND SMALL
(Various Artists)
Steve Pullara, producer

ARE WE THERE YET?
The Papa Hugs Band

FITNESS ROCK & ROLL
Miss Amy


Spoken Word

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)

BOSSYPANTS
Tina Fey

FAB FAN MEMORIES - THE BEATLES BOND
(Various Artists)
Nathan Burbank, Bryan Cumming, Dennis Scott & David Toledo, producers

THE MARK OF ZORRO
Val Kilmer & Cast


Comedy

Best Comedy Album

FINEST HOUR
Patton Oswalt

HILARIOUS
Louis C.K.

TURTLENECK & CHAIN
The Lonely Island


Musical Theater

Best Musical Theater Album

THE BOOK OF MORMON
Trey Parker & Matt Stone, composers/lyricists


Music For Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

BOARDWALK EMPIRE: VOLUME 1
(Various Artists)

GLEE: THE MUSIC, VOLUME 4
(Glee Cast)

TANGLED
(Various Artists)

TRUE BLOOD - VOLUME 3
(Various Artists)


Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

THE SHRINE
Ryan Shore, composer


Best Song Written For Visual Media

"BORN TO BE SOMEBODY" (FROM NEVER SAY NEVER)
Diane Warren, songwriter

"CHRISTMASTIME IS KILLING US" (FROM FAMILY GUY)
Ron Jones & Seth MacFarlane, songwriters

"I SEE THE LIGHT" (FROM TANGLED)
Glenn Slater, songwriter

"SO LONG" (FROM WINNIE THE POOH)
Zooey Deschanel, songwriter

"YOU HAVEN'T SEEN THE LAST OF ME" (FROM BURLESQUE)
Diane Warren, songwriter


Composing/Arranging

Best Instrumental Composition

"FALLING MEN"
John Hollenbeck, composer

"HUNTING WABBITS 3 (GET OFF MY LAWN)"
Gordon Goodwin, composer


Best Instrumental Arrangement

"RHAPSODY IN BLUE"
Gordon Goodwin, arranger


Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

"AO MAR"
Vince Mendoza, arranger

"WHO CAN I TURN TO (WHEN NOBODY NEEDS ME)"
Jorge Calandrelli, arranger


Package

Best Recording Package

RIVERS AND HOMES
Jonathan Dagan, art director


Historical

Best Historical Album

BAND ON THE RUN (PAUL MCCARTNEY ARCHIVE COLLECTION - DELUXE EDITION)
Paul McCartney (PRS), compilation producer


Production, Non-Classical

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

DANGER MOUSE
Danger Mouse & Daniele Luppi Present Rome
Meyrin Fields EP


PAUL EPWORTH
• "Call It What You Want"
• "I Would Do Anything For You"
• "I'll Be Waiting"
• "Life On The Nickel"
• "No One's Gonna Love You"
• "Rolling In The Deep"


THE SMEEZINGTONS (Bruno Mars, Philip Lawrence and Ari Levine)
Doo-Wops & Hooligans
• "If I Was You (OMG)"
• "Lighters"
• "Mirror"
• "Rocketeer"


RYAN TEDDER
• "Brighter Than The Sun"
• "Favorite Song"
• "I Remember Me"
• "I Was Here"
• "Not Over You"
• "#1Nite (One Night)"
• "Rumour Has It"
• "Sweeter"
• "Who's That Boy"


Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

"CINEMA" (SKRILLEX REMIX)
Sonny Moore, remixer

"ONLY GIRL (IN THE WORLD)"
Abel Aguilera & Ralphi Rosario, remixers


Production Classical

Producer Of The Year, Classical

PETER RUTENBERG
Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45
The Vanishing Nordic Chorale


Classical

Best Opera Recording

"BRITTEN: BILLY BUDD"
James Whitbourn (PRS), producer

"RAUTAVAARA: KAIVOS"
Seppo Siirala (TEOSTO), producer

"VERDI: LA TRAVIATA"
Antonio Pappano (PRS), conductor
James Whitbourn (PRS) producer


Best Choral Performance

"LIGHT & GOLD"
Eric Whitacre, conductor


Best Small Ensemble Performance

"FRANK: HILOS"
Gabriela Lena Frank & ALIAS Chamber Ensemble


Best Classical Instrumental Solo

"CHINESE RECORDER CONCERTOS - EAST MEETS WEST"
Michala Petri (KODA)


Best Classical Contemporary Composition

"ALDRIDGE, ROBERT: ELMER GANTRY"
Herschel Garfein

"FRIEDMAN, JEFFERSON: STRING QUARTET NO. 3"
Jefferson Friedman

"RUDERS, POUL: PIANO CONCERTO NO. 2"
Poul Ruders (KODA)


Music Video

Best Short Form Music Video

"YES I KNOW"
Memory Tapes, artist

"LOTUS FLOWER"
Radiohead (PRS), artist
Garth Jennings (PRS), video director
Garth Jennings (PRS), video producer

"FIRST OF THE YEAR (EQUINOX)"
Skrillex, artist


Best Long Form Music Video

I AM...WORLD TOUR
Beyoncé, artist
Beyoncé Knowles, video director
Beyoncé Knowles, video producer

FOO FIGHTERS: BACK AND FORTH
Foo Fighters, artist

TALIHINA SKY: THE STORY OF KINGS OF LEON
Kings Of Leon, artist

BEATS, RHYMES & LIFE: THE TRAVELS OF A TRIBE CALLED QUEST
A Tribe Called Quest, artist
A Tribe Called Quest, video producers

NINE TYPES OF LIGHT
TV On The Radio, artist
Tunde Adebimpe, video director
Michelle An & Braj, video producers