ASCAP "We Create Music"
THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF COMPOSERS, AUTHORS AND PUBLISHERS
ACE / Repertory Find Titles, Writers & Publishers and more Find Titles, Writers, Publishers and more
Search ASCAP.com
 
Search ASCAP.com

ASCAP Members Receive Multiple Nominations for the 48th Annual Grammy Awards

Stevie Wonder


Missy Elliott


Alicia Keys


Bruce Springsteen


Gwen Stefani


U2 (PRS)


Destiny's Child


Gretchen Wilson


Brad Paisley

The Weavers and Chris Blackwell To Be Honored with Special Merit Awards

Nominations for the 48th Annual GRAMMY Awards were announced Thursday, December 8, 2005 in New York City.

ASCAP members who received multiple nominations are:

Six: 50 Cent, Beyoncé Knowles and Stevie Wonder

Five: Missy Elliott, Alicia Keys, Bruce Springsteen, Gwen Stefani and U2 (PRS)

Four: Ciara, Destiny's Child, Jermaine Dupri, Foo Fighters, Gorillaz, Brad Paisley, Manuel Seal and Gretchen Wilson

Three: Coldplay (PRS), James Harris III, Daniel Lanois, Terry Lewis and Paul McCartney(PRS)

Two: Amerie, The Arcade Fire (SOCAN), Johnta Austin, Burt Bacharach, Jon Brion, Warryn Campbell, The Chemical Brothers (PRS), Kelly Clarkson, John Clayton, Rodney Crowell, Danger Mouse, Dixie Chicks, Dr. Dre, Fatboy Slim (PRS), Franz Ferdinand (PRS), Michael Giacchino, Emmylou Harris, Nellee Hooper (PRS), Jack Johnson, The Killers, LCD Soundsystem, Damian Marley, Manny Marroquin (SACM), Nickel Creek, Les Paul, Robert Plant, John Rich of Big & Rich, Leonard Slatkin, Rob Thomas, Chris Walden, Trisha Yearwood and Neil Young.

This year's special merit recipients include Chis Blackwell (PRS), who is receiving the Trustees Award, and The Weavers, who are getting the Lifetime Achievement Award. Additionally, James Taylor will be honored as MusiCares Person of the Year.

The 48th Annual GRAMMY Awards will be held on Wednesday, February 8, 2006 at Staples Center in Los Angeles, and will be broadcast live on CBS from 8-11:30 p.m. (ET/PT).

Below is a complete list of ASCAP's nominees.

Record Of The Year
"We Belong Together"
Jermaine Dupri & Manuel Seal, producers

"Feel Good Inc."
Gorillaz, artist
Danger Mouse & Gorillaz, producers
Danger Mouse & Gorillaz, engineers/mixers

"Boulevard Of Broken Dreams"
Green Day, artist
Rob Cavallo & Green Day, producers
Chris Lord-Alge, engineer/mixer

"Hollaback Girl"
Gwen Stefani, artist

"Gold Digger"
Jon Brion, producer


Album Of The Year
The Emancipation Of Mimi
Jermaine Dupri, Young Genius, Scram Jones, LROC, James Poyser, Manuel Seal & James "Big Jim" Wright, producers
Jermaine Dupri, Manny Marroquin (SACM), Pat "Pat 'Em Down" Viala, engineers/mixers

Chaos And Creation In The Backyard
Paul McCartney (PRS), artist
Darrell Thorp, engineer/mixer

Love. Angel. Music. Baby.
Gwen Stefani, artist
Andre 3000, Dr. Dre, Nellee Hooper (PRS), Jimmy Jam, Tony Kanal, Terry Lewis, Linda Perry, producers
Andre 3000, Dr. Dre, Colin "Dog" Mitchell, Ian Rossiter (PRS), engineers/mixers

How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb
U2 (PRS), artist
Flood (PRS), Daniel Lanois & Jacknife Lee (PRS), producers
Flood (PRS), Nellee Hooper (PRS) & Jacknife Lee (PRS), engineers/mixers

Late Registration
Jon Brion, Warryn "Baby Dubb" Campbell, Just Blaze, producers
Manny Marroquin (SACM), engineer/mixer


Song Of The Year
"Devils & Dust"
Bruce Springsteen, songwriter

"Sometimes You Can't Make It On Your Own"
U2 (PRS), songwriters

"We Belong Together"
Johnta Austin, Jermaine Dupri & Manuel Seal, songwriters


Best New Artist
Ciara

Keane (PRS)

Sugarland


Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
"Since U Been Gone"
Kelly Clarkson

"I Will Not Be Broken"
Bonnie Raitt

"Hollaback Girl"
Gwen Stefani


Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
"Sitting, Waiting, Wishing"
Jack Johnson

"Fine Line"
Paul McCartney (PRS)

"Lonely No More"
Rob Thomas

"From The Bottom Of My Heart"
Stevie Wonder


Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
"Mr. Brightside"
The Killers

"This Love"
Maroon 5


Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals
"Gone Going"
Jack Johnson

"Virginia Moon"
Foo Fighters

"Feel Good Inc."
Gorillaz

"A Time To Love"
Stevie Wonder Featuring India.Arie


Best Pop Instrumental Performance
"In Our Time"
Burt Bacharach

"T-Jam"
George Duke

"Agave"
Daniel Lanois

"Caravan"
Les Paul


Best Pop Instrumental Album
At This Time
Burt Bacharach

Naked Guitar
Earl Klugh

Belladonna
Daniel Lanois

Flipside
Jeff Lorber


Best Pop Vocal Album
Breakaway
Kelly Clarkson

Chaos And Creation In The Backyard
Paul McCartney (PRS)

Love. Angel. Music. Baby.
Gwen Stefani


Best Dance Recording
"Galvanize"
The Chemical Brothers (PRS) Featuring Q-Tip, artists
The Chemical Brothers (PRS), producers
The Chemical Brothers (PRS), mixers

"Wonderful Night"
Fatboy Slim (PRS) & Lateef, artists
Fatboy Slim (PRS), producer

"Daft Punk Is Playing At My House"
LCD Soundsystem, artist
The DFA, producers
The DFA, mixers

"I Believe In You"
Kylie Minogue (APRA), artist
Babydaddy & Jake Shears, producers

"Guilt Is A Useless Emotion"
New Order (PRS), artist
New Order (PRS) & Stuart Price (PRS), producers
New Order (PRS) & Stuart Price (PRS), mixers


Best Electronic/Dance Album
Push The Button
The Chemical Brothers (PRS)

Palookaville
Fatboy Slim (PRS)

Minimum-Maximum
Kraftwerk (AKM/GEMA)

LCD Soundsystem
LCD Soundsystem


Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
The Art Of Romance
Tony Bennett

It's Time
Michael Bublé (SOCAN)

Moonlight Serenade
Carly Simon

Thanks For The Memory...The Great American Songbook Volume IV
Rod Stewart


Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
"Revolution"
Eric Clapton (PRS)

"Shine It All Around"
Robert Plant

"Devils & Dust"
Bruce Springsteen

"This Is How A Heart Breaks"
Rob Thomas

"The Painter"
Neil Young


Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
"Speed Of Sound"
Coldplay (PRS)

"Best Of You"
Foo Fighters

"Do You Want To"
Franz Ferdinand (PRS)

"All These Things That I've Done"
The Killers

"Sometimes You Can't Make It On Your Own"
U2 (PRS)


Best Hard Rock Performance
"Doesn't Remind Me"
Audioslave

"The Hand That Feeds"
Nine Inch Nails

"Tin Pan Valley"
Robert Plant

"Little Sister"
Queens Of The Stone Age


Best Metal Performance
"Mein Teil"
Rammstein (GEMA)

"Before I Forget"
Slipknot


Best Rock Instrumental Performance
"Beat Box Guitar"
Adrian Belew

"69 Freedom Special"
Les Paul & Friends

"Mercy"
Joe Perry

"Lotus Feet"
Steve Vai


Best Rock Song
"Best Of You"
Foo Fighters, songwriters

"City Of Blinding Lights"
U2 (PRS), songwriters

"Devils & Dust"
Bruce Springsteen, songwriter

"Speed Of Sound"
Guy Berryman (PRS), Jon Buckland (PRS), Will Champion (PRS) & Chris Martin (PRS), songwriters


Best Rock Album
X&Y
Coldplay (PRS)

In Your Honor
Foo Fighters

A Bigger Bang
The Rolling Stones (PRS)

How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb
U2 (PRS)

Prairie Wind
Neil Young


Best Alternative Music Album
Funeral
The Arcade Fire (SOCAN)

Guero
Beck

You Could Have It So Much Better
Franz Ferdinand (PRS)


Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
"1 Thing"
Amerie

"Wishing On A Star"
Beyoncé

"Unbreakable"
Alicia Keys


Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
"Superstar"
Usher

"So What The Fuss"
Stevie Wonder


Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
"So Amazing"
Beyoncé & Stevie Wonder

"Cater 2 U"
Destiny's Child

"If This World Were Mine"
Alicia Keys

"So High"
Featuring Lauryn Hill

"How Will I Know"
Stevie Wonder


Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
"If I Was Your Woman"
Alicia Keys


Best Urban/Alternative Performance
"Dirty Harry"
Gorillaz

"Welcome To Jamrock"
Damian Marley


Best R&B Song
"Cater 2 U"
Beyoncé Knowles, Kelly Rowland, Robert Waller & Michelle Williams, songwriters

"Free Yourself"
Craig Brockman, Missy Elliott & Nisan Stewart, songwriters

"Unbreakable"
Garry Glenn & Alicia Keys, songwriters

"We Belong Together"
Johnta Austin, Jermaine Dupri & Manuel Seal, songwriters


Best R&B Album
Illumination
Earth, Wind And Fire

Unplugged
Alicia Keys

A Time To Love
Stevie Wonder


Best Contemporary R&B Album
Touch
Amerie

Destiny Fulfilled
Destiny's Child


Best Rap Solo Performance
"Disco Inferno"
50 Cent

"Number One Spot"
Ludacris


Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
"The Corner"
Featuring The Last Poets

"Encore"
Featuring Dr. Dre & 50 Cent

"Hate It Or Love It"
Featuring 50 Cent


Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
"1,2 Step"
Ciara Featuring Missy Elliott

"Soldier"
Destiny's Child

"Numb/Encore"
Jay-Z

"Rich Girl"
Gwen Stefani Featuring Eve


Best Rap Song
"Candy Shop"
50 Cent & Scott Storch, songwriters

"Diamonds From Sierra Leone"
Devon Harris, songwriter

"Hate It Or Love It"
50 Cent, songwriter

"Lose Control"
Missy Elliott & Ciara Harris, songwriters


Best Rap Album
The Cookbook
Missy Elliott

The Massacre
50 Cent


Best Female Country Vocal Performance
"The Connection"
Emmylou Harris

"All Jacked Up"
Gretchen Wilson

"I May Hate Myself In The Morning"
Lee Ann Womack

"Georgia Rain"
Trisha Yearwood


Best Male Country Vocal Performance
"Alcohol"
Brad Paisley


Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
"Comin' To Your City"
Big & Rich

"I Hope"
Dixie Chicks

"Bless The Broken Road"
Rascal Flatts


Best Country Collaboration With Vocals
"Shelter From The Storm"
Rodney Crowell & Emmylou Harris

"Politically Uncorrect"
Gretchen Wilson


Best Country Instrumental Performance
"Scotch & Chocolate"
Nickel Creek

"Time Warp"
Brad Paisley


Best Country Song
"Alcohol"
Brad Paisley, songwriter

"All Jacked Up"
John Rich & Gretchen Wilson, songwriters

"I Hope"
Natalie Maines (of the Dixie Chicks), songwriter

"I May Hate Myself In The Morning" (Lee Ann Womack, artist)
Odie Blackmon, songwriter


Best Country Album
Time Well Wasted
Brad Paisley

All Jacked Up
Gretchen Wilson

Jasper County
Trisha Yearwood


Best Bluegrass Album
The Grascals
The Grascals


Best New Age Album
People Of Peace
R. Carlos Nakai Quartet


Best Jazz Vocal Album
J'ai Deux Amours
Dee Dee Bridgewater


Blueprint Of A Lady - Sketches Of Billie Holiday
Nnenna Freelon

Good Night, And Good Luck.
Dianne Reeves


Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
"'Round Midnight"
Alan Broadbent, soloist


"A Love Supreme - Acknowledgement"
Branford Marsalis, soloist


Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
Live At The House Of Tribes
Wynton Marsalis


Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
A Blessing
John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble

Live
The Bill Holman Band

Home Of My Heart
The Chris Walden Big Band


Best Latin Jazz Album
Here And Now - Live In Concert
Caribbean Jazz Project Featuring Dave Samuels


Best Gospel Song
"Be Blessed"
James Harris III, Terry Lewis & James Q. Wright, songwriters

"Heaven"
Erica Campbell, Joi Campbell, Trecina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters

"We Must Praise"
James Moss, songwriter


Best Rock Gospel Album
Until My Heart Caves In
Audio Adrenaline

Day Of Fire
Day Of Fire


Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
Redemption Songs
Jars Of Clay

Hymns
Out Of Eden

Healing Rain
Michael W. Smith

Live Wire
Third Day


Best Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album
Rock Of Ages...Hymns & Faith
Amy Grant

Common Thread
The Oak Ridge Boys


Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
Mary Mary
Mary Mary

The J Moss Project
J Moss


Best Gospel Choir Or Chorus Album
One Voice
Gladys Knight, choir director; Saints Unified Voices


Best Latin Pop Album
Solo
Ricardo Arjona (SGAE)

Eco
Jorge Drexler (SGAE)

Escucha
Laura Pausini (SIAE)


Best Latin Rock/Alternative Album
Con Todo Respeto
Molotov (SGAE)

El Kilo
Orishas (SACEM)

Desahogo
Vico C


Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album
Una Noche Inolvidable
Afro-latin Jazz Orchestra With Arturo O'Farrill

Tradición
Tropicana All Stars With Israel Kantor


Best Tejano Album
Chicanisimo
Little Joe Y La Familia

Then & Now
Joe Posada


Best Traditional Blues Album
Sweet Lovin' Ol' Soul
Maria Muldaur


Best Traditional Folk Album
Fiddler's Green
Tim O'Brien

Live In The UK
Tom Paxton

Cajun Mardi Gras!
Jo-EL Sonnier


Best Contemporary Folk Album
The Outsider
Rodney Crowell

Why Should The Fire Die?
Nickel Creek

Devils & Dust
Bruce Springsteen


Best Native American Music Album
Our Love Will Never Die
Randy Wood


Best Hawaiian Music Album
Slack Key Dreams Of The Ponomoe
Kapono Beamer

Slack Key Guitar: The Artistry Of Sonny Lim
Sonny Lim

Masters Of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar - Vol. 1
Various Artists
Daniel Ho, producer


Best Reggae Album
Our Music
Burning Spear (PRS)

Welcome To Jamrock
Damian Marley

The Trinity
Sean Paul

Clothesdrop
Shaggy


Best Traditional World Music Album
Behmanka
Mamadou Diabate (BUMDA)

Faryad
Masters Of Persian Music (GEMA)

In The Heart Of The Moon
Ali Farka Touré (BUMDA) & Toumani Diabaté (BUMDA)


Best Contemporary World Music Album
Dimanche A Bamako
Amadou & Mariam (SACEM)

No Boundaries
Ladysmith Black Mambazo (SAMRO) & The Strings Of The English Chamber Orchestra

Rise
Anoushka Shankar


Best Musical Album For Children
Be Bop Your Best!
Red Grammer

Green Gorilla, Monster & Me
Ralph's World

Scat Like That: A Musical Word Odyssey
Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer

Some Assembly Required
Tom Chapin

Songs From The Neighborhood - The Music Of Mister Rogers
Various Artists
Dennis Scott, producer


Best Spoken Word Album
The Al Franken Show Party Album
Al Franken


Best Comedy Album
The Agoraphobic Cowboy
Rick Moranis (SOCAN)

Family Guy Live In Vegas
Various Artists
Seth MacFarlane, producer

Never Scared
Chris Rock


Best Musical Show Album
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Billy Straus, producer

Hair
Galt MacDermot, composer
James Rado & Gerome Ragni, lyricists

The Light In The Piazza
Adam Guettel, composer/lyricist

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
William Finn, composer/lyricist


Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
The Aviator
Howard Shore, composer

The Incredibles
Michael Giacchino, composer

Million Dollar Baby
Clint Eastwood, composer

Ray
Craig Armstrong, composer


Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
"Believe"
Glen Ballard & Alan Silvestri, songwriters

"Cold Wind"
The Arcade Fire (SOCAN), songwriters

"Million Voices"
Andrea Guerra (SIAE) & Wyclef Jean, songwriters

"Square One"
Tom Petty, songwriter


Best Instrumental Composition
"The Incredits"
Michael Giacchino, composer

"Journey Home"
Maria Schneider, composer


Best Instrumental Arrangement
"Cherokee"
Chris Walden, arranger

"The Incredits"
Gordon Goodwin, arranger

"Lullaby Of The Leaves"
John Clayton, arranger


Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
"Can't Buy Me Love"
John Clayton, arranger

"I Should Care"
Claus Ogerman (GEMA), arranger

"Scary Things"
Don Hart, arranger

"Time To Smile"
Jorge Calandrelli, arranger

"What Are You Doing For The Rest Of Your Life?"
Gil Goldstein & Heitor Pereira, arrangers


Best Recording Package
The Forgotten Arm
Aimee Mann, art director


Best Album Notes
Pure Genius: The Complete Atlantic Recordings (1952-1959)
David Ritz, album notes writer


Best Historical Album
You Ain't Talkin' To Me - Charlie Poole And The Roots Of Country Music
Andreas Meyer (GEMA), mastering engineers


Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Deceiver
Chris Thile, engineer


Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Danger Mouse
- Demon Days (Gorillaz)

Jimmy Jam & Terry Lewis
- "Be Blessed"
- "Dance With My Father"
- "Harajuku Girls"
- "Never Too Much"
- "Nobody Cares"
- "Pure Gold"
- "These Boots Are Made For Walkin'"


Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
"Fever (Adam Freeland Remix)"
Adam Freeland (PRS), remixer

"Flashdance (Guetta & Garraud F*** Me I'm Famous Remix)"
Joachim Garraud (SACM) & David Guetta (SACM), remixers

"Mr. Brightside (Jacques Lu Cont's Thin White Duke Mix)
Jacques Lu Cont (PRS), remixer

"What Is Hip? (T.O.P.R.M.X.)"
Meat Beat Manifesto (SABAM), remixer


Best Surround Sound Album
Brothers In Arms - 20th Anniversary Edition
Mark Knopfler (PRS), surround producers

Honky Château
Greg Penny, surround mix engineer
Greg Penny, surround mastering engineer
Greg Penny, surround producer


Best Engineered Album, Classical
Britten, Bartok & Hartmann
Jin Choi (KOMCA), engineer


Best Classical Album
Bolcom: Songs Of Innocence And Of Experience
Leonard Slatkin, conductor


Best Opera Recording
Britten: Death In Venice
Brian Couzens (PRS), producer


Best Choral Performance
Bolcom: Songs Of Innocence And Of Experience
Leonard Slatkin, conductor


Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)
UFO
Evelyn Glennie (PRS)


Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without Conductor)
Ancient Voices Of Children
David Starobin

Boulez: Le Marteau Sans Maître, Dérive 1 & 2
Pierre Boulez (GEMA), conductor

O Magnum Mysterium
Nicholas White, conductor


Best Classical Contemporary Composition
Nine Episodes For Four Players
Ned Rorem


Best Classical Crossover Album
The Classical Underground
Imani Winds


Best Short Form Music Video
"Lose Control"
Missy Elliott Featuring Ciara. artists
Missy Elliott, video director

"Feel Good Inc."
Gorillaz, artist


Best Long Form Music Video
End Of The Century: The Story Of The Ramones
The Ramones, artists

Devils & Dust
Bruce Springsteen, artist

Brian Wilson Presents Smile
David Leaf, video directors
Dave Goetz & David Leaf, video producers


Lifetime Achievement Award
The Weavers


Trustees Award
Chris Blackwell (PRS)


MusiCares Person of the Year
James Taylor

Video more...