ASCAP's 35th Annual Dove Awards Nominees
ASCAP "We Create Music"
THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF COMPOSERS, AUTHORS AND PUBLISHERS
ACE / Repertory Find Titles, Writers & Publishers and more Find Titles, Writers, Publishers and more
Search ASCAP.com
 
Search ASCAP.com

ASCAP's 35th Annual Dove Awards Nominees

nominees
Third Day

nominees
Across the Sky

nominees
Brown Bannister

nominees
Chad Cates

nominees
Jaci Velasquez

nominees
Mark Schultz

nominees
MercyMe

nominees
Micheal W. Smith

nominees
Todd Agnew

The 35th Annual Dove Awards will take place on April 28, 2004 at
Municipal Auditorium, Nashville, TN.

Song of the Year (8 of 10)

"Child of Mine," Mark Schultz
"Everything to Me," Chad Cates & Sue Smith
"Great Light of the World," Bebo Norman
"He Reigns," Peter Furler,
"Lord Have Mercy," Steve Merkel
"Meant to Live," Jonathan Foreman & Tim Foreman
"Three Wooden Crosses," Kim Williams
"Word of God Speak," Bart Millard

Male Vocalist of the Year (3 of 5)

Bart Millard
Jeremy Camp
Mark Schultz

Female Vocalist of the Year (3 of 5)

Joy Williams
Nichole Nordeman
Stacie Orrico

Group of the Year (4 of 5)

MercyMe
Newsboys
Switchfoot
Third Day

Artist of the Year (5 of 5)

MercyMe
Michael W. Smith
Randy Travis
Stacie Orrico
Switchfoot

New Artist of the Year (4 of 5)

Across the Sky
Casting Crowns
Jeremy Camp
Todd Agnew

Producer of the Year (4 of 5)

Brown Bannister
Christopher Harris
Steve Hindalong
Steven V. Taylor

Rap/Hip Hop Recorded Song of the Year

"Dear Slim Pt. 2," Todd Collins, Michael Ripoll
"Jubilee," Souljahz, Joshua, Jekob & Rachael Washington, A. Williams,
"Raised in Harlem, T-Bone, Eddie DeGarmo, Bob Farrell

Modern Rock Recorded Song of the Year

"Beautiful Day" Sanctus Real, Paul Hewson(PRS), David Howell Evans, Adam Clayton, Larry Mullen, Jr.
"Breaking Me Down" downhere, Marc Martel, Jason Germain, Glen Lavender
"Go," Andy Hunter(PRS), Tedd T., Andy Hunter,

Rock Recorded Song of the Year

"All About You" Nate Sallie, Chris Estes
"Ammunition" Switchfoot, Jonathan Foreman
"Dirty" Audio Adrenaline, Mark Stuart, Will McGinniss, Tyler Burkum, Ben Cissell,
"Free" Plumb, Matt Bronleewe

Rock/Contemporary Recorded Song of the Year

"Gone" Switchfoot, Jonathan Foreman, Tim Foreman
"Meant to Live" Switchfoot, Jonathan Foreman, Tim Foreman
"Sing a Song" Third Day, Mac Powell, Tai Anderson, Brad Avery, David Carr, Mark Lee
"This Fragile Breath (The Thunder Song)" Todd Agnew, Todd Agnew
"You Are So Good to Me" Third Day, Don Chaffer

Pop/Contemporary Recorded Song of the Year

"(There's Gotta Be) More To Life" Stacie Orrico, Kevin Kadish, Harvey Mason, Jr., Damon Thomas, Sabelle Breer
"Child of Mine" Mark Schultz
"I Still Believe" Jeremy Camp
"If We Are the Body" Casting Crowns, Andy Williams
"Word of God Speak" MercyMe, Bart Millard

Inspirational Recorded Song of the Year

"Everything To Me," Avalon, Chad Cates, Sue Smith
"Free (Take My Life)," Jill Paquette, Jill Paquette
"In the Garden/There Is None Like You (Remix)," Watermark, C. Austin Miles, Lenny LeBlanc
"Jesus Is," Jaci Velasquez, Matthew Gerrard, Bridget Benenate,
"My Hope," Darlene Zschech

Southern Gospel Recorded Song of the Year

"Gentle Shepherd," Gaither Vocal Band, Bill and Gloria Gaither
"He Forgets," Dave Clark, Sue Smith
"The Promise," Don Poythress
"When the Savior Wipes the Tears From Our Eyes," Sue Smith

Bluegrass Recorded Song of the Year

"Teach Me To Love Like That," Joel Lindsey

Country Recorded Song of the Year

"Closer To Home," Sharon White, Dave Clark
"Family Man," Andrew Peterson
"Love Never Fails," Sharon White, Dave Clark
"Pray for the Fish," Randy Travis
"Stand by the River," Dottie Rambo
"Three Wooden Crosses," Randy Travis, Kim Williams

Urban Recorded Song of the Year

"Dance, Dance, Dance," Mary Mary, Erica Atkins- Campbell, Trecina Atkins-Campbell, Warryn Campbell
"Let Go," Souljahz, Joshua, Jekob & Rachael Washington, A. Williams
"Love, Peace and Happiness," Love, Peace and Happiness, Out of Eden, Lisa Kimmey
"Nobody Like Jesus," Darwin Hobbs, Darwin Hobbs, Byron Sowell
"Showpiece," Out of Eden, Lisa Kimmey

Traditional Gospel Recorded Song of the Year

"I Need You to Survive," David Frazier
"Poor Man Lazarus," Jester Hairston

Contemporary Gospel Recorded Song of the Year

"Hallelujah Praise," Victor Caldwell
"I Need You Now," Smokie Norful

Rap/Hip Hop Album of the Year

Gospelalphamegafunkyboogiediscomusic, T-Bone
It's Pronounced Five Two, Todd Collins
Lil iROCC Williams, Lil iROCC Williams, David Lynch, Todd Collins
The Exodus, Gospel Gangstas

Modern Rock Album of the Year

A Beautiful Glow, Rock ‘n' Roll Worship Circus, Gabriel Wilson, INO
Beautiful Lumps of Coal, Plumb, Jimmy Collins, Shaun Shankel

Rock Album of the Year

Lose This Life, Mark Heimermann
Phenomenon, Thousand Foot Krutch, Steve Augustine, Trevor McNevan,
Picking Up the Pieces, Seventh Day Slumber, Joseph Rojas
Say It Loud, Sanctus Real

Rock/Contemporary Album of the Year

Grace Like Rain, Todd Agnew
So Much for Substitutes, downhere, Jimmie Lee Sloas
The Beautiful Letdown, Switchfoot, Chad Butler, Jonathan Foreman, Tim Foreman
WorldWide, Audio Adrenaline

Pop/Contemporary Album of the Year

All About Love, Brown Bannister
Casting Crowns, Mark Miller
Simple Things, Amy Grant, Keith Thomas, Brown Bannister, Ron Hemby
Stacie Orrico, Tedd T., Anthony Dent, Harvey Mason Jr., Damon Thomas, Matt Serletic, Sean Hosein, Dane DeViller
Stories & Songs, Mark Schultz, Brown Bannister

Inspirational Album of the Year

Above It All, Phil Naish
Forgiveness, Jim Witter(SOCAN)
Live...This Is Your House, Carol Cymbala

Southern Gospel Album of the Year

A Capella, Gaither Vocal Band, Bill Gaither
Best of Friends, Michael Sykes

Country Album of the Year

Colors, Michael Sykes
Love Never Fails, Ricky Skaggs
Worship and Faith, Randy Travis, Kyle Lehning

Urban Album of the Year

Based on a True Story, Steven V. Taylor, Todd Collins
Broken, Darwin Hobbs, Tommy Sims, Darwin Hobbs, Byron Sowell, Bernie Herms, Danny Weatherspoon
Free, Alexander Ward(PRS), Ryan Leslie, Shamora Crawford, Mike Severson

Traditional Gospel Album of the Year

Ann McCrary, Steve Crawford
Believe, Steve Lindsey
CeCe Winans Presents...The Born Again Church Choir, Victor Caldwell
Shirley Caesar & Friends, Bubba Smith, Randall Ryan

Contemporary Gospel Album of the Year

Limited Edition, Smokie Norful,
On the Inside, Alvin Slaughter
Speak Life, Joe Pace

Praise & Worship Album of the Year

Adoration, The Worship Album, Newsboys, Peter Furler
Illuminate, David Crowder Band, David Crowder, Zach Lind
Offerings II - All I Have to Give, Third Day, Tai Anderson, Brad Avery, David Carr, Mark Lee, Mac Powell
Throne Room, Victor Caldwell
Worship Live, Salvador, Nic Gonzales

Instrumental Album of the Year

I Can Only Imagine, David Winkler

Children's Music Album of the Year

Crazy Praize – Songs From the Lighter Side Vol. 2, Dave Hunt
I Can Only Imagine...Lullabies For A Peaceful Rest, Toni Becker, Nathan Cochran, Bart Millard
Songtime Kids – All New Praise Songs, Dennis Dearing, Kevin Stokes

Spanish Language Album of the Year

Amar a Alguien Como Yo, Patty Cabrera, Patty Cabrera, Paul Dexter
Con Poder, Salvador, Carlos Sosa
Exitos de Hoy, Dani Driggs, Ricardo Rodriguez, Luis Fernandez,
Trono de Gracia, Don Moen, Tom Brooks

Special Event Album of the Year

!Hero The Rock Opera, T-Bone, Bob Farrell, Matt Hammitt, Eddie DeGarmo,
City on a Hill - The Gathering, Caedmon's Call, Bebo Norman, Sara Groves, Sixpence None the Richer, Paul Colman Trio, FFH, Andrew Peterson, Ginny Owens, Steve Hindalong,
Mansion Over The Hilltop, Anointed, Johnny Cash, Geron Davis & Kindred Souls
Next Door Savior, Warren Barfield, Wes King, Fernando Ortega, Ginny Owens, Sarah Sadler, Selah, Michael W. Smith, Third Day, Watermark, John Andrew Schreiner, Nathan Nockels, Brown Bannister, John Mays
Passion Sacred Revolution Songs From OneDay'03, David Crowder Band, Chris Tomlin, Charlie Hall, Christy Nockels, Nathan Nockels,

Musical of the Year

A Thrill of Hope, Claire Cloninger, Camp Kirkland
Because He Lives, Sue C. Smith, Russell Mauldin
The Wonderful Cross, Dave Williamson

Youth/Children's Musical of the Year

City on a Hill Christmas, Scott Williamson
Noelle, The First, Annette Oden
The Christmas S.O.C.C.E.R. Team, Kathie Hill
The First Leon, Dennis Allen, Nan Allen

Choral Collection of the Year

Extreme! Youth Worship, Steven V. Taylor
High Praises, Phil Barfoot
Hymns for Praise & Worship, Travis Cottrell
Inhabit The Praise, Geron Davis
Simply Worship, Dale Bleam

Worship Song of the Year

"Above All," Lenny LeBlanc, Paul Baloche
"God of Wonders," Steve Hindalong
"He Reigns," Peter Furler
"Here I Am to Worship," Tim Hughes
"Throne Room," Andrae Crouch

Recorded Music Packaging of the Year

Jill Paquette
The Fisk Jubilee Singers – In Bright Mansions, David Herrera

Short Form Music Video of the Year

"(There's Gotta Be) More To Life," Stacie Orrico
"Breathe Slow," Mars Ill,
"Legacy," Nichole Nordeman, Steven Weaver
"You Get Me," ZOEgirl

Long Form Music Video of the Year

Alive, Audio Adrenaline
Third Day Live In Concert, The Come Together Tour, Third Day