fun., Jay-Z and Miguel Lead ASCAP GRAMMY Nominations
ASCAP "We Create Music"
THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF COMPOSERS, AUTHORS AND PUBLISHERS
ACE / Repertory Find Titles, Writers & Publishers and more Find Titles, Writers, Publishers and more
Search ASCAP.com
 
Search ASCAP.com
December 06, 2012

fun., Jay-Z and Miguel Lead ASCAP GRAMMY Nominations

Grammys

GRAMMY Nominees fun., Jay-Z and Miguel

Nominations for the 55th annual GRAMMY Awards were announced on the evening of Wednesday, December 5th from Nashville’s Bridgestone Arena. Leading the ASCAP nominees were indie rock trio fun. and hip-hop superstar Jay-Z, who garnered six nods apiece. fun. received recognition in each of the four general GRAMMY categories, an impressive and uncommon feat. ASCAP R&B crooner Miguel also fared very well, scoring five nominations, including Song of the Year for the soulful “Adorn,” a song entirely written and produced by Miguel. The ASCAP members receiving three nominations were 2 Chainz, Kelly Clarkson, Drake , Janelle Monáe, Danger Mouse, Matt Redman (PRS), Skrillex, Esperanza Spalding and Bruce Springsteen.

The Recording Academy's 2013 Special Merit Awards recipients have also been announced. This year's ASCAP members receiving Lifetime Achievement Awards for contributions of outstanding artistic significance to the field of recording are Glenn Gould (SOCAN), Patti Page, Ravi Shankar and the Temptations. The Trustees Awards, which recognize such contributions in areas other than performance, will go to ASCAP Board Member and former President Marilyn Bergman and her husband Alan Bergman as well as Alan Livingston. A special invitation-only ceremony for these honorees will be held during GRAMMY Week on Saturday, Feb. 9, 2013.

Approximately 13,000 voting members of the Recording Academy determine the GRAMMY Awards, which will be broadcast live on CBS on Sunday, February 10, 2013 from Los Angeles’ Staples Center.

Here is a complete list of ASCAP members nominated for the 2013 GRAMMY Awards:

2 Chainz

2 Chainz

Kelly Clarkson

Kelly Clarkson

Drake

Drake

Janelle Monáe

Janelle Monáe

Danger Mouse

Danger Mouse

Matt Redman (PRS)

Matt Redman (PRS)

Skrillex

Skrillex

Esperanza Spalding

Esperanza Spalding

Bruce Springsteen

Bruce Springsteen

Record Of The Year

"Lonely Boy"
Danger Mouse, producer
Tom Elmhirst (PRS), engineer/mixer
Brian Lucey, mastering engineer

"Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You)"
Kelly Clarkson, artist
Greg Kurstin, producer
John Hanes, Greg Kurstin & Jesse Shatkin, engineers/mixers

"We Are Young"
Fun. Featuring Janelle Monáe, artists
Pawel Sek, engineer/mixer

"Somebody That I Used To Know'
Featuring Kimbra (APRA), artist
Francois Tetaz (APRA), engineer/mixer

"Thinkin Bout You"
Pat Thrall & Marcos Tovar, engineer/mixer

"We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together"
Max Martin (STIM) & Shellback (STIM), producer


Album Of The Year

El Camino
Danger Mouse, producer
Tom Elmhirst (PRS), engineer/mixer
Brian Lucey, mastering engineer

Some Nights
Fun., artist
Janelle Monáe, featured artist
Emile Haynie, Jake One & TommyD (PRS), producers
Emile Haynie & Pawel Sek, engineers/mixers

Babel
Ruadhri Cushnan (PRS), engineer/mixer

Channel Orange
André 3000 & John Mayer, featured artists
Om'Mas Keith, Malay & Pharrell, producers
Om'Mas Keith, Malay, Pat Thrall & Marcos Tovar, engineers/mixers


Song Of The Year

"Adorn"
Miguel Pimentel, songwriter

"Call Me Maybe"
Tavish Crowe (SOCAN) & Carly Rae Jepsen (SOCAN), songwriters

"Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You)"
David Gamson & Greg Kurstin, songwriters

"We Are Young"
Andrew Dost & Nate Ruess, songwriters


Best New Artist

Fun.


Best Pop Solo Performance

"Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You)"
Kelly Clarkson

"Call Me Maybe"
Carly Rae Jepsen (SOCAN)

"Wide Awake"
Katy Perry


Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

"Shake It Out"
Florence & The Machine (PRS)

"We Are Young"
Fun. Featuring Janelle Monáe

"Somebody That I Used To Know"
Featuring Kimbra (APRA)

"Sexy And I Know It"
LMFAO

"Payphone'
Maroon 5


Best Pop Instrumental Album

24/7
Gerald Albright

Impressions
Chris Botti


Best Pop Vocal Album

Stronger
Kelly Clarkson

Ceremonials
Florence & The Machine (PRS)

Some Nights
Fun.

Overexposed
Maroon 5


Best Dance Recording

"Let's Go"
Calvin Harris (PRS) Featuring Ne-Yo, artists
Calvin Harris (PRS), producer
Calvin Harris (PRS), mixer

"Bangarang"
Skrillex Featuring Sirah, artists
Skrillex, producer
Skrillex, mixer

"Don't You Worry Child"
Swedish House Mafia (STIM) Featuring John Martin (STIM), artists
Steve Angello (STIM), Axwell (STIM) & Sebastian Ingrosso (STIM), producers
Steve Angello (STIM), Axwell (STIM) & Sebastian Ingrosso (STIM), mixers

"I Can't Live Without You"
Al Walser, artist
Al Walser, producer
Al Walser, mixer


Best Dance/Electronica Album

Wonderland
Steve Aoki

Don't Think
The Chemical Brothers (PRS)

Bangarang
Skrillex


Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Christmas
Michael Bublé (SOCAN)

Kisses On The Bottom
Paul McCartney (PRS)


Best Rock Performance

"Charlie Brown"
Coldplay (PRS)

"We Take Care Of Our Own"
Bruce Springsteen


Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance

"I'm Alive"
Anthrax

"Love Bites (So Do I)"
Halestorm

"Blood Brothers"
Iron Maiden (PRS)


Best Rock Song

"Lonely Boy"
Brian Burton, songwriter

"Madness"
Matthew Bellamy, songwriter

"We Take Care Of Our Own"
Bruce Springsteen, songwriter


Best Rock Album

Mylo Xyloto
Coldplay (PRS)

The 2nd Law
Muse

Wrecking Ball
Bruce Springsteen


Best Alternative Music Album

The Idler Wheel Is Wiser Than The Driver Of The Screw And Whipping Cords Will Serve You More Than Ropes Will Ever Do
Fiona Apple

Biophilia
Björk (PRS)

Hurry Up, We're Dreaming.
M83 (SACEM)

Bad As Me
Tom Waits


Best R&B Performance

"Thank You"
Estelle (PRS)

"Gonna Be Alright (F.T.B.)"
Featuring Ledisi

"Adorn"
Miguel

"Climax"
Usher


Best Traditional R&B Performance

"Love On Top"
Beyoncé

"Wrong Side Of A Love Song"
Melanie Fiona

"Real Good Hands"
Gregory Porter

"If Only You Knew"
SWV


Best R&B Song

"Adorn"
Miguel Pimentel, songwriter

"Beautiful Surprise"
Tamia Hill, songwriter

"Pray For Me"
Antonio Dixon, songwriter

"Refill"
Darhyl "DJ" Camper, songwriter


Best Urban Contemporary Album

Kaleidoscope Dream
Miguel


Best R&B Album

Beautiful Surprise
Tamia

Open Invitation
Tyrese


Best Rap Performance

"HYFR (Hell Ya F***ing Right)"
Drake

"N****s In Paris"
Jay-Z

"Mercy"
Featuring Big Sean, 2 Chainz

"I Do"
Featuring Jay-Z & André 3000


Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

"Wild Ones"
Flo Rida

"No Church In The Wild"
Jay-Z & The-Dream

"Tonight (Best You Ever Had)"
Featuring Ludacris

"Talk That Talk"
Featuring Jay-Z


Best Rap Song

"Daughters"
Patrick Adams & Ernest Wilson, songwriters

"Lotus Flower Bomb"
Olubowale Akintimehin, Walker Johnson & Miguel Jontel Pimentel, songwriters

"Mercy"
Sean Anderson, Denzie Beagle (PRS), Tauheed Epps, Winston Riley (PRS) & Stephan Taft, songwriters

"The Motto"
Aubrey Graham (SOCAN), songwriter

"N****s In Paris"
Shawn Carter, songwriter

"Young, Wild & Free"
Marlon Travis Borrow, Chris Brody Brown, Peter Hernandez, Philip Lawrence & Ari Levine, songwriters


Best Rap Album

"Take Care"
Drake

Undun
The Roots

Based On A T.R.U. Story
2 Chainz


Best Country Solo Performance

"Home"
Dierks Bentley


Best Country Duo/Group Performance

"Safe & Sound"
The Civil Wars

"On The Outskirts Of Town"
The Time Jumpers

"I Just Come Here For The Music"
Don Williams


Best Country Song

"Blown Away"
Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriters

"Even If It Breaks Your Heart"
Eric Paslay, songwriter


Best Country Album

Uncaged
Zac Brown Band

The Time Jumpers
The Time Jumpers


Best New Age Album

Echoes Of Love
Omar Akram

Bindu
Michael Brant DeMaria


Best Jazz Vocal Album

Radio Music Society
Esperanza Spalding


Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Further Explorations
Eddie Gomez


Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

For The Moment
Bob Mintzer Big Band

Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)
Arturo Sandoval


Best Latin Jazz Album

Flamenco Sketches
Chano Domínguez (SGAE)

New Cuban Express
Manuel Valera New Cuban Express


Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance

"Go Get It"
Mary Mary

"10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord)"
Matt Redman (PRS)


Best Gospel Song

"Go Get It"
Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters

"Hold On"
Cheryl Fortune, James Fortune & Terence Vaughn, songwriters


Best Contemporary Christian Music Song

"Jesus, Friend Of Sinners"
Matthew West, songwriter

"10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord)"
Matt Redman (PRS), songwriter

"When Mercy Found Me"
Jeff Pardo, songwriter

"White Flag"
Matt Redman (PRS), songwriter

"Your Presence Is Heaven"
Micah Massey, songwriter


Best Gospel Album

Identity
James Fortune & FIYA


Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Gold
Britt Nicole

Into The Light
Matthew West


Best Latin Pop Album

Independiente
Ricardo Arjona

Kany Garcia
Kany Garcia

¿Con Quién Se Queda El Perro?
Jesse Y Joy (SACM)


Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

Campo
Campo (AGADU)

Electro-Jarocho
Sistema Bomb


Best Tropical Latin Album

Cubano Soy
Raúl Lara Y Sus Soneros (STIM)

Formula Vol. 1
Romeo Santos


Best Americana Album

From The Ground Up
John Fullbright

Slipstream
Bonnie Raitt


Best Bluegrass Album

Nobody Knows You
Steep Canyon Rangers


Best Folk Album

Leaving Eden
Carolina Chocolate Drops

The Goat Rodeo Sessions
Yo-Yo Ma & Chris Thile


Best Regional Roots Music Album

Malama Ko Aloha (Keep Your Love)
Keola Beamer


Best Reggae Album

Tomahawk Technique
Sean Paul

New Legend - Jamaica 50th Edition
Sly & Robbie & The Jam Masters


Best World Music Album

Folila
Amadou & Mariam (SACEM)

On A Gentle Island Breeze
Daniel Ho

Traveller
Anoushka Shankar

The Living Room Sessions Part 1
Ravi Shankar


Best Children's Album

Can You Canoe?
The Okee Dokee Brothers

JumpinJazz Kids - A Swinging Jungle Tale - Featuring Al Jarreau, Hubert Laws And Dee Dee Bridgewater
James Murray & Various Artists

Radio Jungle
The Pop Ups


Best Comedy Album

Blow Your Pants Off
Jimmy Fallon

Cho Dependent (Live In Concert)
Margaret Cho

Rize Of The Fenix
Tenacious D


Best Musical Theater Album

Follies
Stephen Sondheim, composer/lyricist

The Gershwins' Porgy And Bess
David Alan Grier, principal soloist
George Gershwin, composer
Ira Gershwin, Dorothy Heyward & Dubose Heyward, lyricists

Newsies
Jeremy Jordan, principal soloist
Michael Kosarin, producer

Nice Work If You Can Get It
Kelli O'Hara, principal soloist
George Gershwin, composer
Ira Gershwin, lyricist

Once: The Musical
Glen Hansard (IMRO) & Marketa Irglova (IMRO), composers/lyricists


Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

The Descendants
(Various Artists)

Marley
(Bob Marley & The Wailers)

Midnight In Paris
(Various Artists)

The Muppets
(Various Artists)

Rock Of Ages
(Various Artists)


Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

The Dark Knight Rises
Hans Zimmer, composer

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Trent Reznor, composer

Hugo
Howard Shore, composer

Journey
Austin Wintory, composer


Best Song Written For Visual Media

"Abraham's Daughter" (From The Hunger Games)
Win Butler (SOCAN) & Régine Chassagne (SOCAN), songwriters

"Let Me Be Your Star" (From Smash)
Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman, songwriters

"Man Or Muppet" (From The Muppets)
Bret McKenzie (APRA), songwriter

"Safe & Sound" (From The Hunger Games)
Joy Williams, songwriter


Best Instrumental Composition

"December Dream"
Chuck Loeb, composer

"Music Of Ansel Adams: America"
Chris Brubeck, composer

"Without A Paddle"
Bill Holman, composer


Best Instrumental Arrangement

"Irrequieto"
Bob Mintzer, arranger

"A Night In Tunisia (Actually An Entire Weekend!)"
Wally Minko, arranger

"Salt Peanuts! (Mani Salado)"
Gordon Goodwin, arranger


Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

"City Of Roses"
Esperanza Spalding, arranger

"Out There"
Shelly Berg, arranger

"Spain (I Can Recall)"
Vince Mendoza, arranger


Best Historical Album

He Is My Story: The Sanctified Soul Of Arizona Dranes
Josh Rosenthal, compilation producer

Ram - Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition)
Paul McCartney (PRS), compilation producer


Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

"Ashes & Fire"
Glyn Johns (SOCAN), engineer


Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Diplo

  • "Climax"
  • "Get Free"
  • "La La La"
  • "Lies"
  • "Look At These Hoes"
  • "Push And Shove"
  • "Slight Work"
  • "Thought Of You"
  • "Too Close"

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

"In My Mind" (Axwell Remix)
Axel Hedfors (STIM), remixer

"Midnight City" (Eric Prydz Private Remix)
Eric Prydz (STIM), remixer

"Promises" (Skrillex & Nero Remix)
Skrillex, remixer

"The Veldt" (Tommy Trash Remix)
Thomas Olsen (APRA), remixer


Best Surround Sound Album

Chamberland
David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer
David Miles Huber, surround mastering engineer
David Miles Huber, surround producer


Best Orchestral Performance

"Adams: Harmonielehre & Short Ride In A Fast Machine"
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

"Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 5"
Osmo Vänskä (TEOSTO), conductor


Best Choral Performance

"Handel: Israel In Egypt"
Julian Wachner, conductor

"Striggio: Mass For 40 & 60 Voices"
Hervé Niquet (BUMA), conductor


Best Contemporary Classical Composition

"León, Tania: Inura For Voices, Strings & Percussion"
Tania León, composer


Best Short Form Music Video

"No Church In The Wild"
Jay-Z Featuring The-Dream, artists

"Bad Girls"
M.I.A (PRS), artist

"We Found Love"
Featuring Calvin Harris (PRS), artist

"Run Boy Run"
Woodkid (SACEM), artist
Yoann Lemoine (SACEM), video producer


Best Long Form Music Video

Big Easy Express
Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros, artist

Radio Music Society
Esperanza Spalding, artist
Esperanza Spalding, video producer

Get Along
Tegan & Sara (SOCAN), artist
Sara Quin (SOCAN) & Tegan Quin (SOCAN), video producers

From The Sky Down
U2 (PRS), artist